Comox Valley Highland Games
May 20, 2006
Lewis Park
Courtenay, BC
(Thanks to Rob MacNeil for capturing and documenting these)
Weather: Sunny and warm all day.
Solo Adjudicators: James Barrie, Steve Geddes, David Hennigan, David Hilder, Ian
McDougall, Gordon Pollock, Kim Smith-Jones; John Fisher, Gregor Merry.
Band Adjudicators (P,P,D,E): David Hennigan, Ian McDougall, John Fisher, Steve Geddes
Solo Competitors: 123
Bands: 6
Note: The number of solo placings (which earn aggregate points) is equal to one less than
the number of competitors who played to a maximum of six placings. The number of solo
prizes awarded (shown in brackets) for the number of competitors who played is as follows:
1-2 [1], 3 [2], 4-10 [3], 11-15 [4], 16-20 [5], Over 20 [6]
As of the March 4, 2006, aggregates are determined by the new BCPA aggregate points system
(88, 56, 38, 25, 16, 10 for 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th respectively).
RESULTS
PIPING
Beginner
Any March
1. Liam Hilder
2. Tamara Gillis
3. Aaron Amelia
4. Krystal Rae
Adjudicator: Kim Smith-Jones
Competitors: 5
Slow Air
1. Liam Hilder
Adjudicator: David Hennigan
Competitors: 2
Aggregate: Liam Hilder
Grade 5
2/4 March
1. Nicholas Hill
2. Eilidh Rasmussen
3. Brian Haddon
4. Elyas Forstbauer
5. Cameron Carswell
6. Hanna Grierson
Adjudicator: James Barrie
Competitors: 10
Slow Air
1. Eilidh Rasmussen
2. Brian Haddon
3. Taylor Morrison
4. Nicholas Hill
5. Cameron Carswell
6. Elyas Forstbauer
Adjudicator: Steve Geddes
Competitors: 9
Aggregate: Eilidh Rasmussen
Grade 4
2/4 March
1. Connor Watt
2. Scott McClure
3. Pascale Schittecatte
4. Daryl Techy
5. Kevin Dougan
6. Calvin Crinklaw
Adjudicator: David Hennigan
Competitors: 15
Strathspey & Reel
1. Connor Watt
2. Pascale Schittecatte
3. Anthony Low
4. Ryan Wiebe
5. Sandy Kirby
6. Daryl Techy
Adjudicator: David Hilder
Competitors: 15
Aggregate: Connor Watt
Grade 3
Strathspey & Reel
1. Carter Mann
2. Chris Donald
3. Craig Robert Mathews
4. Will Clarke
5. Chelsea Archibald
6. Robert Soutar
Adjudicator: Kim Smith-Jones
Competitors: 19
Jig
1. Richard Gillies
2. Craig Robert Mathews
3. Robert Soutar
4. Scott Wood
5. Carter Mann
6. Chris Donald
Adjudicator: Ian McDougall
Competitors: 19
Aggregate: Carter Mann
Grade 2
March, Strathspey & Reel
1. Collin Kortschak
2. Cameron Hardinge-Rooney
3. Kyle Banta
4. Timothy Byron
5. Erin Warkman
6. David MacNeil
Adjudicator: James W. Troy
Competitors: 12
Jig & Hornpipe
1. Timothy Byron
2. Collin Kortschak
3. Daniel McQuade
4. Christopher Low
5. Erin Warkman
6. Ryan Angeltvedt
Adjudicator: David Hennigan
Competitors: 12
Aggregate: Collin Kortschak
Grade 1
March, Strathspey & Reel
1. Micah Babinski
2. John Lee
3. Will Nichols
4. Alastair Lee
5. Brittney-Lynn Otto
6. Kevin Watsyk
Adjudicator: Kim Smith-Jones
Competitors: 8
Piobaireachd
1. Jonathan Farrell
2. Alastair Lee
3. Brittney-Lynn Otto
4. John Lee
5. Micah Babinski
Adjudicator: James W. Troy
Competitors: 6
Jig & Hornpipe
1. Micah Babinski
2. Will Nichols
3. Alastair Lee
4. Jonathan Farrell
5. John Lee
6. Shane Smith
Adjudicator: Gordon Pollock
Competitors: 8
Aggregate: Micah Babinski
Professional
March, Strathspey & Reel
1. Andrew Bonar
2. Colin Lee
3. Ann Gray
4. Andrew Lee
5. Ed McIlwaine
6. Gregor Burton
Adjudicator: Ian McDougall
Competitors: 7
Piobaireachd
1. Ann Gray
2. Andrew Bonar
3. Andrew Lee
4. Ed McIlwaine
5. Colin Lee
Adjudicator: James Barrie
Competitors: 6
Jig & Hornpipe
1. Andrew Lee
2. Ann Gray
3. Colin Lee
4. Andrew Bonar
5. Gregor Burton
Adjudicator: Steve Geddes
Competitors: 6
Aggregate: Ann Gray
Adult
2/4 March
1. Kendal Clarke
2. Richard Young
3. Daniel McDermid
4. Bruce Poliak
Adjudicator: Steve Geddes
Competitors: 5
Slow Air
1. Kendal Clarke
2. Daniel McDermid
3. Richard Young
4. Bruce Poliak
Adjudicator: Gordon Pollock
Competitors: 5
Aggregate: Kendal Clarke
SIDE DRUMMING
Beginner
Any March
1. Colby Matsuda
2. Tyler Reagon
Adjudicator: John Fisher
Competitors: 3
Grade 4
2/4 March
1. Tyler Wood
2. Reed Meining
3. Jordan Wallis
4. Gavin MacRae
5. James MacNeil
6. Eric Clarke
Adjudicator: Gregor Merry
Competitors: 15
6/8 March
1. Jordan Wallis
2. Tyler Wood
3. Gavin MacRae
4. John Lee
5. Eric Clarke
6. Meghan Squire
Adjudicator: John Fisher
Competitors: 15
Aggregate: Tyler Wood
Grade 3
March, Strathspey & Reel
1. Kyle Wallis
2. James Dalziel
3. Eric Stratychuk
Adjudicator: John Fisher
Competitors: 4
6/8 March
1. James Dalziel
2. Kyle Wallis
3. Eric Stratychuk
Adjudicator: Gregor Merry
Competitors: 4
Aggregate: James Dalziel and Kyle Wallis
Grade 2
March, Strathspey & Reel
1. Shawna Keyes
Adjudicator: Gregor Merry
Competitors: 2
Hornpipe & Jig
1. Alanna MacRitchie
Adjudicator: John Fisher
Competitors: 2
Aggregate: Shawna Keyes and Alanna MacRitchie
Grade 1
March, Strathspey & Reel
1. Curtiss Mann
2. Colin Hearty
3. Cody Navid
Adjudicator: John Fisher
Competitors: 4
Hornpipe & Jig
1. Cody Navid
2. Colin Hearty
3. Sarah McLatchy
Adjudicator: Gregor Merry
Competitors: 4
Aggregate: Cody Navid
Professional
March, Strathspey & Reel
1. Reid Maxwell
Adjudicator: Gregor Merry
Competitors: 2
Hornpipe & Jig
1. Reid Maxwell
Adjudicator: John Fisher
Competitors: 2
Aggregate: Reid Maxwell
TENOR DRUMMING
Grade 2
4/4 March
1. Stephen Matich
2. Stacie Wiebe
3. Krystal Rae
Adjudicator: John Fisher
Competitors: 4
Grade 1
March, Strathspey & Reel
1. Gabrielle Schittecatte
2. Lauren MacRitchie
3. Graeme Mack
4. Kristen Angeltvedt
5. Nathan Patch
Adjudicator: Gregor Merry
Competitors: 6
BASS DRUMMING
Grade 1
March, Strathspey & Reel
1. Jennifer Calder
Adjudicator: John Fisher
Competitors: 2
BANDS
Grade 5
- No bands
Grade 4
Medley
1. White Spot (on ensemble preference)
2. Campbell River
3. Comox Valley
4. Courtenay Legion
Best Drum Corps: Campbell River
Competitors: 4
Grade 3
Medley
1. Robert Malcolm Memorial III
Best Drum Corps: Robert Malcolm Memorial III
Competitors: 1
Grade 2
Medley
1. Chilliwack & District
Best Drum Corps: Chilliwack & District
Competitors: 1
Grade 1
- No bands