Sons of Scotland Highland Games
June 11, 2005
South Delta Secondary School Oval
Delta, BC
(Another BIG THANK YOU to Rob MacNeil for these)
Alternating sunny and overcast periods in the morning, sunny in the afternoon.
Solo Adjudicators: Alan Bevan, Rene Cusson, Graham Davidson, Ian McDougall, Jim
McWilliams, Rob Menzies; John Fisher, Karen Perry.
Band Adjudicators (P,P,D,E):
Panel 1: Rob Menzies, Rene Cusson, John Fisher, Alan Bevan
Panel 2: Alan Bevan, Rene Cusson, John Fisher, Rob Menzies
Solo Competitors: 126
Bands: 9
Note: The number of solo placings (which earn aggregate points) is equal to one less than
the number of competitors who played to a maximum of six placings. The number of solo
prizes awarded (shown in brackets) for the number of competitors who played is as follows:
1-2 [1], 3 [2], 4-10 [3], 11-15 [4], 16-20 [5], Over 20 [6]
The number of band placings (which earn points) is equal to the number of bands which
played to a maximum of six placings. The number of band prizes awarded is as shown on the
entry form.
RESULTS
PIPING
Beginner
Any March
1. Brian Haddon
Adjudicator: Alan Bevan
Competitors: 2
Grade 5
2/4 March "A"
1. Jeff Rowell
2. Joshua Callagan
3. Scott McClure
4. Sean Morris
5. Pascale Schittecatte
6. Glenn Davidson
Adjudicator: Jim McWilliams
Competitors: 14
Slow Air "A"
1. Dylan Hughes
2. Cameron Ballard
3. Pascale Schittecatte
4. Kevin Mclean
5. Jeff Rowell
6. Ivor Wilson
Adjudicator: Rob Menzies
Competitors: 13
Aggregate: Jeff Rowell
2/4 March "B"
1. Anthony Low
2. Calvin Crinklaw
3. Jenna Mclatchy
4. Nick Johstone
5. Bryonie Mahe
6. Alexnder Janzen
Adjudicator: Rene Cusson
Competitors: 12
Slow Air "B"
1. Jenna Mclatchy
2. Ryan Wiebe
3. Bryonie Mahe
4. Calvin Crinklaw
5. Anthony Low
6. Daryl Techy
Adjudicator: Ian McDougall
Competitors: 11
Aggregate: Jenna Mclatchy
Grade 4
2/4 March
1. Scott Wood
2. Richard Gillies
3. Robert Soutar
4. Angus MacDonald
5. William Clarke
6. Connor Watt
Adjudicator: Jim McWilliams
Competitors: 14
Strathspey & Reel
1. Richard Gillies
2. Mitchell Goodman
3. Scott Wood
4. Scott McDermid
5. Craig Matthews
6. Angus MacDonald
Adjudicator: Rob Menzies
Competitors: 14
Aggregate: Richard Gillies
Grade 3
2/4 March
1. David MacNeil
2. Ryan Trasolini
3. Kyle Banta
4. Timothy Byron
5. Brianne Young
6. Carl Hampson
Adjudicator: Graham Davidson
Competitors: 22
Strathspey & Reel
1. Timothy Byron
2. Christopher Low
3. Erin Warkman
4. Alexa Boss
5. Kyle Banta
6. Brianne Young
Adjudicator: Rene Cusson
Competitors: 22
Jig
1. Timothy Byron
2. Megan Angeltvedt
3. Kyle Banta
4. Erin Warkman
5. Brianne Young
6. Scott Needham
Adjudicator: Alan Bevan
Competitors: 23
Aggregate: Timothy Byron
Grade 2
2/4 March
1. Jessica Ibach
2. Callum Mathers
3. John Lee
4. Alastair Lee
5. Laura C. Rose
Adjudicator: Ian McDougall
Competitors: 6
Strathspey & Reel
1. Alastair Lee
2. Callum Mathers
3. Jessica Ibach
4. Ryan Angeltvedt
5. John Lee
Adjudicator: Graham Davidson
Competitors: 6
Jig
1. Jessica Ibach
2. Alastair Lee
3. John Lee
4. Ryan Angeltvedt
5. Callum Mathers
Adjudicator: Rob Menzies
Competitors: 6
Aggregate: Jessica Ibach
Grade 1
2/4 March
1. Will Nichols
2. Sylvia DeTar
3. Kirsten Mossington
4. Brittney-Lynn Otto
5. Colin Lee
6. Shane Smith
Adjudicator: Alan Bevan
Competitors: 12
Strathspey & Reel
1. Sylvia DeTar
2. Will Nichols
3. Colin Lee
4. Shane Smith
5. Brittney-Lynn Otto
6. Ben Parsonson
Adjudicator: Jim McWilliams
Competitors: 12
Jig & Hornpipe
1. Colin Lee
2. Sylvia DeTar
3. Shane Smith
4. Will Nichols
5. Johnathan Farrell
6. Brittney-Lynn Otto
Adjudicator: Ian McDougall
Competitors: 12
Aggregate: Sylvia DeTar
Professional
2/4 March
1. Andrew Bonar
2. Jori Chisholm
3. Alex Galloway
4. Andrew Lee
Adjudicator: Rob Menzies
Competitors: 5
Strathspey & Reel
1. Jori Chisholm
2. Andre Bonar
3. Andrew Lee
4. Ed McIlwaine
Adjudicator: Graham Davidson
Competitors: 5
Jig & Hornpipe
1. Jori Chisholm
2. Andrew Bonar
3. Andrew Lee
Adjudicator: Rene Cusson
Competitors: 4
Aggregate: Jori Chisholm
Adult
2/4 March
1. William McIvor
Adjudicator: Rob Menzies
Competitors: 1
Slow Air
1. William McIvor
Adjudicator: Graham Davidson
Competitors: 1
Aggregate: William McIvor
SIDE DRUMMING
Beginner
Any March
1. Graham Haddon
Adjudicator: Karen Perry
Competitors: 2
Grade 4
2/4 March
1. Michael Morris
2. Kyle Wallis
3. Paul Matich
4. James Dalziel
5. Eric Stratychuk
6. Tyler Wood
Adjudicator: Karen Perry
Competitors: 12
6/8 March
1. James Dalziel
2. Paul Matich
3. Michael Morris
4. Eric Stratychuk
5. Tyler Wood
6. Eric Clarke
Adjudicator: John Fisher
Competitors: 11
Aggregate: Michael Morris
Grade 3
2/4 March
1. Alanna MacRitchie
2. Meaghan Morrissey
Adjudicator: John Fisher
Competitors: 3
6/8 March
1. Meaghan Morrissey
2. Alanna MacRitchie
Adjudicator: Karen Perry
Competitors: 3
Aggregate: Alanna MacRitchie, Meaghan Morrissey
Grade 2
March, Strathspey & Reel
1. Sarah Mclatchy
2. Colin Hearty
3. Shawna Keyes
4. Curtiss Mann
5. David Hoffert
6. Josh Reid
Adjudicator: Karen Perry
Competitors: 7
Hornpipe & Jig
1. Colin Hearty
2. Sarah Mclatchy
3. Curtiss Mann
4. David Hoffert
Adjudicator: John Fisher
Competitors: 5
Aggregate: Sarah Mclatchy, Colin Hearty
Grade 1
March, Strathspey & Reel
1. Cameron Reid
Adjudicator: John Fisher
Competitors: 2
Hornpipe & Jig
1. Alexander Munro
Adjudicator: Karen Perry
Competitors: 2
Aggregate: Cameron Reid, Alexander Munro
Professional
- No competitors
TENOR DRUMMING
Grade 2
2/4 March
1. Kristen Angeltvedt
2. Deborah Mossington
3. Stacie Wiebe
Adjudicator: Karen Perry
Competitors: 4
Grade 1
Hornpipe & Jig
1. Brittany Angeltvedt
2. Graeme Mack
3. Gabrielle Schittecatte
4. Michael Dykes
5. Lauren MacRitchie
6. Nathan Patch
Adjudicator: John Fisher
Competitors: 7
BANDS
Grade 5
Quick Marches Medley
1. White Spot V
2. Robert Malcolm Memorial V
Best Drum Corps: White Spot V
Adjudicators: Panel 1
Competitors: 2
Grade 4
Quick Marches Medley
1. Robert Malcolm Memorial IV (on ensemble preference)
2. White Spot IV
Best Drum Corps: White Spot IV
Adjudicators: Panel 2
Competitors: 2
Grade 3
Medley
1. Robert Malcolm Memorial III
2. Robert Malcolm Alumni
3. Washington Scottish
4. White Spot IV (challenge up)
Best Drum Corps: Robert Malcolm Memorial III
Adjudicators: Panel 1
Competitors: 4
March, Strathspey & Reel
1. Robert Malcolm Memorial III
2. Robert Malcolm Alumni
3. Washington Scottish
4. White Spot IV (challenge up)
Best Drum Corps: Robert Malcolm Memorial III
Adjudicators: Panel 2
Competitors: 4
Overall
1. Robert Malcolm Memorial III
2. Robert Malcolm Alumni
3. Washington Scottish
4. White Spot IV (challenge up)
Best Drum Corps: Robert Malcolm Memorial III
Grade 2
Medley
1. Robert Malcolm Memorial II
2. Chilliwack & District
Best Drum Corps: Robert Malcolm Memorial II
Adjudicators: Panel 1
Competitors: 2
March, Strathspey & Reel
1. Robert Malcolm Memorial II
2. Chilliwack & District
Best Drum Corps: Robert Malcolm Memorial II
Adjudicators: Panel 1
Competitors: 2
Overall
1. Robert Malcolm Memorial II
2. Chilliwack & District
Best Drum Corps: Robert Malcolm Memorial II