BCPA Mini-Gathering and Knockouts
February 12, 2005
Pitt River Middle School, Port Coquitlam, BC and
United Scottish Cultural Centre, Vancouver, BC
(Thanks again to Rob MacNeil for doing all the hard work gathering and entering these results)
Competitors
Mini-Gathering: 100
Knockout: 8
Mini-Gathering Adjudicators:
Jori Chisholm, David Hilder, Angus Macpherson, Keith Paton, Bruce Topp; Karen Perry, Andre
Tessier.
Knockout Adjudicators:
David Hilder, Keith Paton, Bruce Topp
Note: The number of solo placings (which earn aggregate points) is equal to one less than
the number of competitors who played to a maximum of six placings. The number of solo
prizes awarded (shown in brackets) for the number of competitors who played is as follows:
1-2 [1], 3 [2], 4-10 [3], 11-15 [4], 16-20 [5], Over 20 [6]
MINI-GATHERING
PIPING
Beginner
4/4 March
1. Ivor Wilson
2. Anthony Low
3. Rebecca Mair
4. Trevor Davidson
5. Aidan caves
6. Larry Dent
Adjudicator: Jori Chisholm
Competitors: 7
Grade 5
4/4 March
1. Laura Vivian
2. Cameron Ballard
3. Jeff Rowell
4. Scott McClure
5. Jenna Mclatchy
6. Elyas Forstbauer
Adjudicator: Angus Macpherson
Competitors: 12
Grade 4
Piobaireachd (ground only)
1. Scott Wood
2. Griffith Gustafson
3. Cameron Hardinge-Rooney
4. Peter Christiansen
5. Grant Laporte
6. Connor Watt
Adjudicator: Bruce Topp
Competitors: 12
Grade 3
Piobaireachd
1. Scott Needham
2. Collin Stuart Kortschak
3. David MacNeil
4. Darlene Lewis-Chinn
5. Kyle Banta
6. Bob McIlwaine
Adjudicator: David Hilder
Competitors: 16
Grade 2
Jig & Hornpipe
1. John Lee
2. Jessica Ibach
3. Callum Mathers
4. Alastair Lee
5. Emerson Dodge
6. Ryan Angeltvedt
Adjudicator: Jori Chisholm
Competitors: 7
Grade 1
March, Strathspey & Reel
1. Elizabeth Dunsire
2. Micah Babinski
3. Will Nichols
4. Blake Parkinson
5. Kirsten Mossington
6. Kevin Watsyk
Adjudicator: Keith Paton
Competitors: 11
Adult
6/8 March
1. William McIvor
Adjudicator: Angus Macpherson
Competitors: 1
SIDE DRUMMING
Beginner
2/4 March
1. Candace Whitlock
2. Tyler Wood
3. Alec Robertson
Adjudicator: Andre Tessier
Competitors: 4
Grade 4
2/4 March
1. Andrew Ibach
2. James Dalziel
3. Jordan Wallis
4. Kyle Wallis
5. Andrew Robertson
6. Paul Matich
Adjudicator: Karen Perry
Competitors: 10
Grade 3
6/8 March
1. Alanna MacRitchie
2. Kyle Inglis
Adjudicator: Karen Perry
Competitors: 3
Grade 2
March, Strathspey & Reel
1. Colin Hearty
2. Sarah Mclatchy
3. David Hoffert
4. Curtiss Mann
Adjudicator: Andre Tessier
Competitors: 5
Grade 1
March, Strathspey & Reel
1. Alexander Munro
2. Cameron Reid
Adjudicator: Karen Perry
Competitors: 3
TENOR DRUMMING
Grade 2
2/4 March
1. Kristen Angeltvedt
2. Stephen Matich
Adjudicator: Karen Perry
Competitors: 3
Grade 1
March, Strathspey & Reel
1. Brittany Angeltvedt
2. Lauren MacRitchie
3. Graeme Mack
4. Jenna Mclatchy
5. Nathan Patch
Adjudicator: Andre Tessier
Competitors: 6
KNOCKOUTS
PIPING
Professional
Slow Air, March, Strathspey, Reel, Jig, and Hornpipe
Advancing to the Final
Jori Chisholm
Andrew Bonar
Andrew Lee
Neil Macpherson
Adjudicators: David Hilder, Keith Paton, Bruce Topp
Competitors: 8
Draw for the Final March 12 2005
Jori Chisholm
Andrew Lee
Neil Macpherson
Andrew Bonar