BCPA Mini-Gathering and Knockouts
December 11, 2004
Pitt River Middle School, Port Coquitlam, BC and
United Scottish Cultural Centre, Vancouver, BC
(Thanks to Rob MacNeil for capturing and entering and verifying these)
Competitors
Mini-Gathering: 112
Knockout: 8
Mini-Gathering Adjudicators:
Jim, Barrie, Colin Gemmell, Kelly Fuller, Rob MacNeil, Ian McDougall; Willie McErlean,
Duncan Millar.
Knockout Adjudicators:
Jim Barrie, Terry Lee
Note: The number of solo placings (which earn aggregate points) is equal to one less than
the number of competitors who played to a maximum of six placings. The number of solo
prizes awarded (shown in brackets) for the number of competitors who played is as follows:
1-2 [1], 3 [2], 4-10 [3], 11-15 [4], 16-20 [5], Over 20 [6]
MINI-GATHERING
PIPING
Beginner
Slow Air
1. Anthony Low
2. Tyler Murray
3. Trevor Davidson
4. Rebecca Mair
5. Ivor Wilson
Adjudicator: Ian McDougall
Competitors: 6
Grade 5
2/4 March
1. Scott McClure
2. Kevin MacLean
3. Daryl Techy
4. Elyas Forstbauer
5. Laura Vivian
6. Jeff Rowell
Adjudicator: Rob MacNeil
Competitors: 16
Grade 4
6/8 March
1. Cameron Hardinge-Rooney
2. Mitchell Goodman
3. Scott McDermid
4. Scott Wood
5. Craig Robert Matthews
6. Peter Christiansen
Adjudicator: Kelly Fuller
Competitors: 18
Grade 3
6/8 March
1. Teresa Matich
2. David MacNeil
3. Mackenzie Warren
4. Christopher Low
5. Daniel McQuade
6. Collin Stuart Kortschak
Adjudicator: Colin Gemmell
Competitors: 22
Grade 2
March, Strathspey & Reel
1. Alastair Lee
2. John Lee
3. Callum Mathers
Adjudicator: Ian McDougall
Competitors: 4
Grade 1
Jig & Hornpipe
1. Micah Babinski
2. Kirsten Mossington
3. Elizabeth Dunsire
4. Colin Lee
5. Will Nichols
6. Brittney-Lynn Otto
Adjudicator: Jim Barrie
Competitors: 13
Adult
Piobaireachd (ground and one variation)
1. William McIvor
Adjudicator: Ian McDougall
Competitors: 1
SIDE DRUMMING
Beginner
3/4 March
1. Tyler Wood
2. Alec Robertson
3. Candace Whitlock
Adjudicator: Willie McErlean
Competitors: 4
Grade 4
6/8 March
1. Reed Meining
2. James Dalziel
3. Andrew Ibach
4. Kyle Wallis
5. Michael Morris
6. Andrew Robertson
Adjudicator: Duncan Millar
Competitors: 9
Grade 3
6/8 March
1. Alanna MacRitchie
Adjudicator: Willie McErlean
Competitors: 2
Grade 2
March, Strathspey & Reel
1. Sarah Mclatchy
2. Colin Hearty
3. Shawna Keyes
4. Curtiss Mann
5. Alex Moscrip
Adjudicator: Willie McErlean
Competitors: 6
Grade 1
March, Strathspey & Reel
1. Cameron Reid
Adjudicator: Duncan Millar
Competitors: 2
TENOR DRUMMING
Grade 2
6/8 March
1. Kristen Angeltvedt
2. Stacie Wiebe
Adjudicator: Duncan Millar
Competitors: 3
Grade 1
March, Strathspey & Reel
1. Brittany Angeltvedt
2. Graeme Mack
3. Lauren MacRitchie
4. Gabrielle Schittecatte
5. Jenna Mclatchy
Adjudicator: Willie McErlean
Competitors: 6
Pro Knockout
PIPING
Professional
Two two-parted Marches, Two two-parted Strathspeys, Two two-parted Reels, and Two
two-parted Jigs
Advancing to the Semi-Final from Section 2
Jori Chisholm
Neil Macpherson
Blair Cooper
Andrew Lee
Draw for the February 12 2005 Semi-Final
Jori Chisholm
Neil Macpherson
Blair Cooper
Andrew Douglas
Alan Walters
Elizabeth Dunsire
Andrew Bonar
Andrew Lee