Comox Valley Highland Games
May 21, 2005
Lewis Park
Courtenay, BC
Cold and windy with rainy periods though the day.
(Once again a BIG THANK YOU to Rob MacNeil for doing all the hard work in capturing and
tabulating these results)
Solo Adjudicators: James Barrie, Warren Fells, Steve Geddes, Dave Hennigan, Shaunna
Hilder, Gordon Pollock, Kim Smith-Jones, Colin Nicol, Scott Robertson.
Band Adjudicators: Warren Fells, Dave Hennigan, Scott Robertson, Steve Geddes
Solo Competitors: 127
Bands: 7
Note: The number of solo placings (which earn aggregate points) is equal to one less than
the number of competitors who played to a maximum of six placings. The number of solo
prizes awarded (shown in brackets) for the number of competitors who played is as follows:
1-2 [1], 3 [2], 4-10 [3], 11-15 [4], 16-20 [5], Over 20 [6]
RESULTS
PIPING
Beginner
Any March
1. Brian Haddon
2. Alistair McArthur
3. Ivor Wilson
4. Angus MacKinnon
5. Spencer Angeltvedt
6. Tamara Gillis
Adjudicator: Steve Geddes
Competitors: 7
Slow Air
1. Brian Haddon
2. Ivor Wilson
3. Liam Hilder
4. Spencer Angeltvedt
5. Alistair McArthur
Adjudicator: Kim Smith-Jones
Competitors: 6
Aggregate: Brian Haddon
Grade 5
2/4 March
1. Pascale Schittecatte
2. Sean Morris
3. Anthony Low
4. Jenna Mclatchy
5. Daryl Techy
6. Calvin Crinklaw
Adjudicator: Gordon Pollock
Competitors: 17
Slow Air
1. Daryl Techy
2. Jenna Mclatchy
3. Kevin Mclean
4. Carly Houg
5. Pascal Schittecatte
6. Dylan Hughes
Adjudicator: Dave Hennigan
Competitors: 16
Aggregate: Pascal Schittecatte, Daryl Techy
Grade 4
2/4 March
1. Richard Gillies
2. William Clarke
3. Scott Wood
4. Chelsea Archibald
5. Mitchell Goodman
6. Craig Robert Matthews
Adjudicator: Kim Smith-Jones
Competitors: 18
Strathspey & Reel
1. Craig Robert Matthews
2. William Clarke
3. Scott Wood
4. Chelsa Archibald
5. Richard Gillies
6. Connor Watt
Adjudicator: Gordon Pollock
Competitors: 16
Aggregate: William Clarke
Grade 3
Strathspey & Reel
1. Timothy Byron
2. Ryan Trasolini
3. Carter Mann
4. Daniel McQuade
5. Scott Needham
6. Teresa Matich
Adjudicator: Warren Fells
Competitors: 19
Jig
1. Timothy Byron
2. Scott Needham
3. Daniel McQuade
4. Carter Mann
5. Kevin MacNeil
6. Erin Warkman
Adjudicator: Dave Hennigan
Competitors: 19
Aggregate: Timothy Byron
Grade 2
March, Strathspey & Reel
1. John Lee
2. Alastair Lee
3. Jessica Ibach
Adjudicator: Shaunna Hilder
Competitors: 5
Jig & Hornpipe
1. John Lee
2. Ryan Angeltvedt
3. Jessica Ibach
4. Alastair Lee
Adjudicator: Warren Fells
Competitors: 5
Aggregate: John Lee
Grade 1
March, Strathspey & Reel
1. Colin Lee
2. Micah Babinski
3. Elizabeth Dunsire
4. Will Nichols
5. Kirsten Mossington
6. Shane Smith
Adjudicator: Steve Geddes
Competitors: 10
Piobaireachd
1. Blake Parkinson
2. Will Nichols
3. Sylvia DeTar
4. Colin Lee
5. Micah Babinski
6. Johnathan Farrell
Adjudicator: Shaunna Hilder
Competitors: 10
Jig & Hornpipe
1. Colin Lee
2. Elizabeth Dunsire
3. Sylvia DeTar
4. Will Nichols
5. Micah Babinski
6. Shane Smith
Adjudicator: Jim Barrie
Competitors: 9
Aggregate: Colin Lee
Professional
March, Strathspey & Reel
1. Jori Chisholm
2. Andrew Bonar
3. Alan Walters
4. Andrew Lee
5. Ed McIlwaine
6. Alex Galloway
Adjudicator: Warren Fells
Competitors: 7
Piobaireachd
1. Jori Chisholm
2. Ed McIlwaine
3. Andrew Bonar
4. Alex Galloway
5. Andrew Lee
Adjudicator: Jim Barrie
Competitors: 6
Jig & Hornpipe
1. Jori Chisholm
2. Andrew Bonar
3. Andrew Lee
4. Alan Walters
5. Ross Barker
Adjudicator: Steve Geddes
Competitors: 6
Aggregate: Jori Chisholm
Adult
2/4 March
1. Dave Dakin
2. Don Stawski
3. James Fisher
4. Kim Clarke
Adjudicator: Gordon Pollock
Competitors: 5
Slow Air
1. Dave Dakin
2. James Fisher
3. James McKnight
4. Kim Clarke
5. Don Stawski
6. Bob McPhail
Adjudicator: Kim Smith-Jones
Competitors: 7
Aggregate: Dave Dakin
SIDE DRUMMING
Beginner
Any March
1. Graham Haddon
Adjudicator: Colin Nicol
Competitors: 1
Grade 4
2/4 March
1. Paul Matich
2. Eric Clarke
3. Judith Stawski
4. Tyler Wood
5. Michael Morris
6. Calum Calder
Adjudicator: Colin Nicol
Competitors: 13
6/8 March
1. Paul Matich
2. Judith Stawski
3. Eric Clarke
4. Tyler Wood
5. Andrew Robertson
6. Michael Morris
Adjudicator: Scott Robertson
Competitors: 11
Aggregate: Paul Matich
Grade 3
2/4 March
1. Alanna MacRitchie
Adjudicator: Colin Nicol
Competitors: 2
6/8 March
1. Alanna MacRitchie
Adjudicator: Scott Robertson
Competitors: 2
Aggregate: Alanna MacRitchie
Grade 2
March, Strathspey & Reel
1. Matt Boss
2. Colin Hearty
3. Sarah Mclatchy
4. Shawna Keyes
5. Curtiss Mann
Adjudicator: Colin Nicol
Competitors: 6
Hornpipe & Jig
1. Sarah Mclatchy
2. Colin Hearty
3. Curtiss Mann
4. Josh Reid
Adjudicator: Scott Robertson
Competitors: 5
Aggregate: Sarah Mclatchy
Grade 1
March, Strathspey & Reel
1. Alexander Munro
2. Cameron Reid
Adjudicator: Scott Robertson
Competitors: 3
Hornpipe & Jig
1. Alexander Munro
2. Cameron Reid
Adjudicator: Colin Nicol
Competitors: 3
Aggregate: Alexander Munro
Professional
- No competitors
TENOR DRUMMING
Grade 2
4/4 March
1. Stacie Wiebe
2. Kristen Angeltvedt
3. Krystal Rae
4. Stephen Matich
Adjudicator: Colin Nicol
Competitors: 5
Grade 1
March, Strathspey & Reel
1. Brittany Angeltvedt
2. Lauren MacRitchie
3. Gabrielle Schittecatte
4. Dave Otto
Adjudicator: Scott Robertson
Competitors: 5
BASS DRUMMING
Grade 1
March, Strathspey & Reel
1. Dave Otto
Adjudicator: Scott Robertson
Competitors: 1
BANDS
Grade 5
Quick Marches Medley
1. White Spot V
Best Drum Corps: White Spot V
Competitors: 1
Grade 4
Medley
1. Campbell River Legion
2. Comox Valley (on ensemble pref)
3. Mount Arrowsmith
Best Drum Corps: Campbell River Legion
Competitors: 3
Grade 3
Medley
1. Robert Malcolm Memorial III
2. Castle Cary
Best Drum Corps: Robert Malcolm Memorial III
Competitors: 2
Grade 2
march, Strathspey & Reel
1. Robert Malcolm Memorial II
Best Drum Corps: Robert Malcolm Memorial II
Competitors: 1