BCPA Mini-Gathering and Knockouts
November 13, 2004
Pitt River Middle School, Port Coquitlam, BC and
United Scottish Cultural Centre, Vancouver, BC
Once again MANY THANKS to Rob MacNeil for these results
Competitors
Mini-Gathering: 117
Knockout: 8
Mini-Gathering Adjudicators:
Jack Cairney, Rene Cusson, Kelly Fuller, Angus Macpherson, James McWilliams; Dave Fells,
Andre Tessier.
Knockout Adjudicators:
Rene Cusson, Angus Macpherson, Rob Menzies.
Note: The number of solo placings (which earn aggregate points) is equal to one less than
the number of competitors who played to a maximum of six placings. The number of solo
prizes awarded (shown in brackets) for the number of competitors who played is as follows:
1-2 [1], 3 [2], 4-10 [3], 11-15 [4], 16-20 [5], Over 20 [6]
MINI-GATHERING
PIPING
Beginner
2/4 March
1. Anthony Low
2. Ivor Wilson
3. Larry Dent
4. Aidan Caves
5. Alexander Janzen
6. Tyler Murray
Adjudicator: Rene Cusson
Competitors: 7
Grade 5
Slow Air
1. Cameron Ballard
2. Jenna Mclatchy
3. Ryan Wiebe
4. Joshua Callagan
5. Kevin McLean
6. Daryl Techy
Adjudicator: Kelly Fuller
Competitors: 16
Grade 4
2/4 March
1. Scott Wood
2. Peter Christiansen
3. Cameron Hardinge-Rooney
4. Connor Watt
5. Jessica Logan
6. Robert Soutar
Adjudicator: James McWilliams
Competitors: 16
Grade 3
2/4 March
1. Megan Angeltvedt
2. Daniel McQuade
3. Graeme Vivian
4. David MacNeil
5. Nicholas Insley
6. Christopher Low
Adjudicator: Jack Cairney
Competitors: 20
Grade 2
6/8 March
1. Michael Lake
2. Alastair Lee
3. John Lee
4. Emerson Dodge
5. Robb Scott
6. Jessica Ibach
Adjudicator: Rene Cusson
Competitors: 9
Grade 1
6/8 March
1. Micah Babinski
2. Colin Lee
3. Blake Parkinson
4. Kevin Watsyk
5. Brittney-Lynn Otto
6. Will Nichols
Adjudicator: Angus Macpherson
Competitors: 14
Adult
Slow Air
1. William McIvor
Adjudicator: James McWilliams
Competitors: 2
SIDE DRUMMING
Beginner
6/8 March
1. Tyler Wood
Adjudicator: Dave Fells
Competitors: 2
Grade 4
2/4 March
1. Andrew Ibach
2. Andrew Robertson
3. Kyle Wallis
4. Michael Morris
5. Jordan Wallis
6. Eric Stratychuk
Adjudicator: Andre Tessier
Competitors: 9
Grade 3
2/4 March
1. Matthew Hauer
2. Alanna MacRitchie
Adjudicator: Dave Fells
Competitors: 3
Grade 2
2/4 March
1. Colin Hearty
2. Sarah Mclatchy
3. Alex Moscrip
4. Shawna Keyes
5. Iain Mack
6. Curtiss Mann
Adjudicator: Dave Fells
Competitors: 7
Grade 1
2/4 March
1. Alexander Munro
2. Cameron Reid
Adjudicator: Andre Tessier
Competitors: 3
TENOR DRUMMING
Grade 2
2/4 March
1. Stephen Matich
2. Kristen Angeltvedt
Adjudicator: Dave Fells
Competitors: 3
Grade 1
2/4 March
1. Brittany Angeltvedt
2. Lauren MacRitchie
3. Nathan Patch
4. Graeme Mack
5. Jenna Mclatchy
Adjudicator: Andre Tessier
Competitors: 6
KNOCKOUTS
PIPING
Professional
Two two-parted Marches, Two two-parted Strathspeys, Two two-parted Reels, and Two
two-parted Jigs
Advancing to the Semi-Final from Section 1
Alan Walters
Andrew Bonar
Andrew Douglas
* Elizabeth Dunsire
* Grade 1 Amateur piper