BC Highland Games
June 25, 2005
Towne Centre Stadium
Coquitlam, BC
(Thanks to Rob MacNeil for all of this)
Weather: Warm and overcast in the morning, sunny in the afternoon.
Solo Adjudicators: Jack Cairney, Steve Geddes, Dave Hicks, David Hilder, Alan Kenney, Rob
Menzies, Hal Senyk, Kim Smith-Jones, Bruce Topp, James W. Troy; Colin Nicol, Scott
Robertson, Andre Tessier; Simone Reid, Jacqueline Middleton.
Band Adjudicators (P,P,D,E):
Panel 1: James W. Troy, Dave Hicks, Colin Nicol, James P. Troy
Panel 2: Steve Geddes, Bruce Topp, Scott Robertson, Hal Senyk
Marching & Deportment: Archie Walker
Solo Competitors: 182
Bands: 18
Note: The number of solo placings (which earn aggregate points) is equal to one less than
the number of competitors who played to a maximum of six placings. The number of solo
prizes awarded (shown in brackets) for the number of competitors who played is as follows:
1-2 [1], 3 [2], 4-10 [3], 11-15 [4], 16-20 [5], Over 20 [6]
The number of band placings (which earn points) is equal to the number of bands which
played to a maximum of six placings. The number of band prizes awarded is as shown on the
entry form.
RESULTS
PIPING
Grade 5
2/4 March "A"
1. Erika Takeo
2. Anthony Low
3. Alexander Schiele
4. Cameron Ballard
5. Glenn Davidson
6. Calvin Crinklaw
Adjudicator: Bruce Topp
Competitors: 16
Slow Air "A"
1. Cameron Ballard
2. Laura Vivian
3. Anthony Low
4. Ryan Wiebe
5. Erika Takeo
6. Glenn Davidson
Adjudicator: Alan Kenney
Competitors: 11
Aggregate: Cameron Ballard
2/4 March "B"
1. Kevin Mclean
2. Josh Callagan
3. Alasdair Martin
4. Olivia Thoroughman
5. Sean Morris
6. Jenna Mclatchy
Adjudicator: Alan Kenney
Competitors: 17
Slow Air "B"
1. Kevin Mclean
2. Alasdair Martin
3. Olivia Thoroughman
4. Jenna Mclatchy
5. Grant Murray
6. Scott McClure
Adjudicator: Kim Smith-Jones
Competitors: 16
Aggregate: Kevin Mclean
Grade 4
2/4 March "A"
1. Scott McDermid
2. Colin Milne
3. Daniel Hines
4. Craig Matthews
5. Christine Simontacchi
6. Connor Watt
Adjudicator: Steve Geddes
Competitors: 13
Strathspey & Reel "A"
1. Craig Matthews
2. William Clarke
3. Connor Watt
4. Mitchell Goodman
5. David Hines
6. Colin Milne
Adjudicator: David Hilder
Competitors: 13
Aggregate: Craig Matthews
2/4 March "B"
1. Chelsea Archibald
2. Marie Salmi
3. Richard Gillies
4. Robert Soutar
5. Scott Wood
6. Griffith Gustafson
Adjudicator: David Hilder
Competitors: 12
Strathspey & Reel "B"
1. Richard Gillies
2. Scott Wood
3. Griffith Gustafson
4. Chelsea Archibald
5. Robert Soutar
6. Thomas Peralta
Adjudicator: Steve Geddes
Competitors: 12
Aggregate: Richard Gillies
Grade 3
2/4 March "A"
1. Megan Angeltvedt
2. Madeline Boyd
3. MacKenzie Warren
4. Christopher Low
5. Teresa Matich
6. Collin Kortschak
Adjudicator: David Hilder
Competitors: 12
Strathspey & Reel "A"
1. Scott Needham
2. Christopher Low
3. David MacNeil
4. Madeline Boyd
5. Collin Kortschak
6. Megan Angeltvedt
Adjudicator: Rob Menzies
Competitors: 12
Piobaireachd "A"
1. Christopher Low
2. Bob McIlwaine
3. Darlene Lewis-Chinn
4. MacKenzie Warren
5. Megan Angeltvedt
6. Collin Kortschak
Adjudicator: James W. Troy
Competitors: 9
Aggregate: Christopher Low
2/4 March "B"
1. Daniel McQuade
2. Michael Gazeley-Romney
3. Cameron Hardinge-Rooney
4. Erin Warkman
5. Carter Mann
6. Kevin MacNeil
Adjudicator: Jack Cairney
Competitors: 13
Strathspey & Reel "B"
1. Michael Gazeley-Romney
2. Cameron Hardinge-Rooney
3. Timothy Byron
4. Carter Mann
5. Ryan Trasolini
6. Elizabeth Wadnizak
Adjudicator: Kim Smith-Jones
Competitors: 13
Piobaireachd "B"
1. Timothy Byron
2. Daniel McQuade
3. Alexa Boss
4. Erin Warkman
5. Cameron Hardinge-Rooney
6. Kyle Banta
Adjudicator: Rob Menzies
Competitors: 12
Aggregate: Daniel McQuade, Michael Gazeley-Romney
Grade 2
March, Strathspey & Reel
1. Alastair Lee
2. Jessica Ibach
3. Ryan Angeltvedt
4. John Lee
5. Michael Lake
6. Callum Mathers
Adjudicator: James W. Troy
Competitors: 7
Piobaireachd
1. Alastair Lee
2. Jessica Ibach
3. Callum Mathers
4. Colin Lentz
5. John Lee
Adjudicator: Hal Senyk
Competitors: 6
Jig
1. John Lee
2. Michael Lake
3. Ryan Angeltvedt
4. Alastair Lee
5. Callum Mathers
6. Colin Lentz
Adjudicator: Alan Kenney
Competitors: 7
Aggregate: Alastair Lee
Grade 1
March, Strathspey & Reel
1. Kirsten Mossington
2. Colin Lee
3. Brittney-Lynn Otto
4. Micah Babinski
5. Elizabeth Dunsire
6. Will Nichols
Adjudicator: Hal Senyk
Competitors: 14
Piobaireachd
1. Colin Lee
2. Elizabeth Dunsire
3. Micah Babinski
4. Seth Walker
5. Johnathan Farrell
6. Blake Parkinson
Adjudicator: Dave Hicks
Competitors: 12
Jig & Hornpipe
1. Brittney-Lynn Otto
2. Kevin Watsyk
3. Jenni Ewing
4. Blake Parkinson
5. Elizabeth Dunsire
6. Sylvia DeTar
Adjudicator: Bruce Topp
Competitors: 14
Aggregate: Colin Lee
Professional
2/4 March
1. James P. Troy
2. Andrew Bonar
3. Andrew Lee
4. Alan Bevan
5. Andrew Douglas
6. Bernard Bouhadana
Adjudicator: Steve Geddes
Competitors: 12
Strathspey & Reel
1. Alan Bevan
2. Andrew Bonar
3. Jori Chisholm
4. Ryan MacDonald
5. Ed McIlwaine
6. Andrew Lee
Adjudicator: Bruce Topp
Competitors: 11
Piobaireachd
1. Jori Chisholm
2. Andrew Bonar
3. Alan Bevan
4. Bernard Bouhadana
5. Ed McIlwaine
6. Andrew Lee
Adjudicator: Hal Senyk & James W. Troy
Competitors: 9
Jig & Hornpipe
1. Andrew Bonar
2. Alan Bevan
3. Jori Chisholm
4. Andrew Douglas
5. Andrew Lee
6. Bernard Bouhadana
Adjudicator: Dave Hicks
Competitors: 10
Aggregate: Andrew Bonar
Adult
2/4 March
1. William McIvor
2. Richard Young
3. Peter Rolstad
Adjudicator: Jack Cairney
Competitors: 4
Slow Air
1. William McIvor
2. Richard Young
3. Peter Rolstad
Adjudicator: James W. Troy
Competitors: 4
Aggregate: William McIvor
SIDE DRUMMING
Grade 4
2/4 March
1. Kyle Wallis
2. Reed Meining
3. James Dalziel
4. Eric Clarke
5. Gavin MacRae
6. Tyler Wood
Adjudicator: Andre Tessier
Competitors: 23
6/8 March
1. Michael Morris
2. Kyle Wallis
3. Eric Stratychuk
4. James Dalziel
5. Tyler Wood
6. Andrew Robertson
Adjudicator: Scott Robertson
Competitors: 21
Aggregate: Kyle Wallis
Grade 3
2/4 March
1. Katie MacKenzie
2. Andrew Wright
3. Alan Bakuska
4. Benjamin Anderson
5. Alanna MacRitchie
Adjudicator: Colin Nicol
Competitors: 6
6/8 March
1. Katie MacKenzie
2. Alanna MacRitchie
3. Andrew Wright
4. Alan Bakuska
5. Benjamin Anderson
Adjudicator: Scott Robertson
Competitors: 6
Aggregate: Katie MacKenzie
Grade 2
March, Strathspey & Reel
1. Curtiss Mann
2. Colin Hearty
3. Sarah Mclatchy
4. Matt Boss
5. Josh Reid
6. Shawna Keyes
Adjudicator: Andre Tessier
Competitors: 7
Hornpipe & Jig
1. Sarah Mclatchy
2. Curtiss Mann
3. Colin Hearty
4. David Hoffert
5. Josh Reid
6. Shawna Keyes
Adjudicator: Colin Nicol
Competitors: 7
Aggregate: Curtiss Mann
Grade 1
March, Strathspey & Reel
1. Cameron Reid
Adjudicator: Colin Nicol
Competitors: 2
Hornpipe & Jig
1. Cameron Reid
Adjudicator: Andre Tessier
Competitors: 2
Aggregate: Cameron Reid
Professional
March, Strathspey & Reel
1. Reid Maxwell
2. Steven McWhirter
3. Grant Maxwell
4. James P. Troy
5. Louise Hansen
Adjudicator: Colin Nicol
Competitors: 6
Hornpipe & Jig
1. Reid Maxwell
2. Grant Maxwell
3. Steven McWhirter
4. Louise Hansen
5. Jacqui Troy
Adjudicator: Scott Robertson
Competitors: 6
Aggregate: Reid Maxwell
TENOR DRUMMING
Grade 2
6/8 March
1. Deborah Mossington
2. Laura MacMillan
3. Stephen Matich
4. Stacie Wiebe
5. Julia Raymond
6. Ben Brooks
Adjudicator: Simone Reid & Jacqueline Middleton
Competitors: 7
Grade 1
Hornpipe & Jig
1. Brittany Angeltvedt
2. Graeme Mack
3. Lauren MacRitchie
4. Gabrielle Schittecatte
5. Nathan Patch
6. Eleda Johnson
Adjudicator: Simone Reid & Jacqueline Middleton
Competitors: 9
Professional
Hornpipe & Jig
1. Katey Macpherson
Adjudicator: Simone Reid & Jacqueline Middleton
Competitors: 2
BANDS
Grade 5
Quick Marches Medley
1. Northwest Junior
2. White Spot V
3. Robert Malcolm Memorial V
Best Drum Corps: White Spot V
Adjudicators: Panel 1
Competitors: 3
Grade 4
Medley
1. Sir James McDonald
2. White Spot IV
3. Robert Malcolm Memorial IV
4. Keith Highlanders
5. Bellingham
Best Drum Corps: Sir James McDonald
Adjudicators: Panel 2
Competitors: 5
Grade 3
Medley
1. Robert Malcolm Memorial III
2. Robert Malcolm Alumni
3. Elliott Bay
4. Triumph Street
5. Washington Scottish
6. Castle Cary
Best Drum Corps: Robert Malcolm Memorial III
Adjudicators: Panel 2
Competitors: 6
March, Strathspey & Reel
1. Robert Malcolm Memorial III
2. Robert Malcolm Alumni
3. White Spot IV (challenge up)
4. Elliott Bay
5. Washington Scottish
6. Triumph Street
Best Drum Corps: Robert Malcolm Memorial III
Adjudicators: Panel 1
Competitors: 7
Overall
1. Robert Malcolm Memorial III
2. Robert Malcolm Alumni
3. Elliott Bay
4. White Spot IV (challenge up) (on ensemble preference)
5. Washington Scottish
6. Triumph Street
Best Drum Corps: Robert Malcolm Memorial III
Grade 2
Medley
1. Robert Malcolm Memorial II
2. Maple Ridge
3. Chilliwack & District
Best Drum Corps: Maple Ridge
Adjudicators: Panel 2
Competitors: 3
March, Strathspey & Reel
1. Robert Malcolm Memorial II
2. Maple Ridge
3. Chilliwack & District
Best Drum Corps: Robert Malcolm Memorial II
Adjudicators: Panel 1
Competitors: 3
Overall
1. Robert Malcolm Memorial II
2. Maple Ridge
3. Chilliwack & District
Best Drum Corps: Robert Malcolm Memorial II & Maple Ridge
Grade 1
Medley
1. Simon Fraser University
Best Drum Corps: Simon Fraser University
Adjudicators: Panel 2
Competitors: 1
March, Strathspey & Reel
1. Simon Fraser University
Best Drum Corps: Simon Fraser University
Adjudicators: Panel 1
Competitors: 1
Overall
1. Simon Fraser University
Best Drum Corps: Simon Fraser University
Open
Marching & Deportment
1. Simon Fraser University
2. Robert Malcolm Memorial II
3. Maple Ridge