Sons of Scotland Highland Games
June 12, 2004
Rotary Stadium
Abbotsford, BC
(Thanks again to Rob MacNeil for these)
Overcast in the morning with light rain in the late afternoon.
Solo Adjudicators: Jack Cairney, Graham Davidson, Shaunna Hilder, Jim McWilliams, Skye
Richendrfer, Alan Walters; Gregor Merry, Scott Robertson.
Band Adjudicators: Alan Bevan, Skye Richendrfer, Scott Robertson, Shaunna Hilder.
Solo Competitors: 111
Bands: 9
Note: The number of solo placings (which earn aggregate points) is equal to one less than
the number of competitors who played to a maximum of six placings. The number of solo
prizes awarded (shown in brackets) for the number of competitors who played is as follows:
1-2 [1], 3 [2], 4-10 [3], 11-15 [4], 16-20 [5], Over 20 [6]
The number of band placings (which earn points) is equal to the number of bands which
played to a maximum of six placings. The number of band prizes awarded is as shown on the
entry form.
RESULTS
PIPING
Beginner
Any March
1. Anthony Low
Adjudicator: Jack Cairney
Competitors: 2
Grade 5
2/4 March "A"
1. Ryan Wiebe
2. Chelsea Archibald
3. Connor Watt
4. Mitchell Goodman
5. Grant Murray
6. Cameron Ballard
Adjudicator: Shaunna Hilder
Competitors: 12
Slow Air "A"
1. Grant Murray
2. Trevor Bauder
3. Chelsea Archibald
4. Mitchell Goodman
5. Ryan Wiebe
6. Kelsey Antoniali
Adjudicator: Alan Walters
Competitors: 12
Aggregate: Grant Murray, Ryan Wiebe
2/4 March "B"
1. Richard Gillies
2. Ian Killick
3. Joshua Callagan
4. Scott Wood
5. Jenna Mclatchy
6. Sean Morris
Adjudicator: Skye Richendrfer
Competitors: 10
Slow Air "B"
1. Scott Wood
2. Ian Killick
3. Pascale Schittecatte
4. Daryl Techy
5. Richard Gillies
6. Joshua Callagan
Adjudicator: Shaunna Hilder
Competitors: 10
Aggregate: Scott Wood, Ian Killick
Grade 4
2/4 March
1. Timothy Byron
2. Daniel McQuade
3. Teresa Matich
4. Christopher Low
5. Axel Yount
6. Peter Christiansen
Adjudicator: Jim McWilliams
Competitors: 19
Strathspey & Reel
1. William Clarke
2. Axel Yount
3. Timothy Byron
4. Nicholas J. Insley
5. Carter Mann
6. Teresa Matich
Adjudicator: Jack Cairney
Competitors: 19
Aggregate: Timothy Byron
Grade 3
2/4 March
1. Callum Mathers
2. Alastair Lee
3. John Lee
4. Ryan Angeltvedt
5. Megan Angeltvedt
6. Brianne Young
Adjudicator: Alan Walters
Competitors: 14
Strathspey & Reel
1. Callum Mathers
2. Ryan Angeltvedt
3. John Lee
4. Megan Angeltvedt
5. Alastair Lee
6. Kevin MacNeil
Adjudicator: Skye Richendrfer
Competitors: 14
Jig
1. Callum Mathers
2. Collin Stuart Kortschak
3. Scott Needham
4. John Lee
5. Megan Angeltvedt
6. Ryan Angeltvedt
Adjudicator: Jim McWilliams
Competitors: 13
Aggregate: Callum Mathers
Grade 2
March, Strathspey & Reel
1. Michael Lake
2. Alexander Gale
3. Robb Scott
4. Jessica Ibach
5. Laura C. Rose
6. Brittney-Lynn Otto
Adjudicator: Shaunna Hilder
Competitors: 7
Piobaireachd
1. Brittney-Lynn Otto
2. Jessica Ibach
3. Robb Scott
Adjudicator: Graham Davidson
Competitors: 6
Jig & Hornpipe
1. Jessica Ibach
2. Michael Lake
3. Brittney-Lynn Otto
4. Robb Scott
5. Alexander Gale
6. Laura C. Rose
Adjudicator: Jack Cairney
Competitors: 7
Aggregate: Jessica Ibach
Grade 1
March, Strathspey & Reel
1. Colin Lee
2. Will Nichols
3. Elizabeth Dunsire
4. Sylvia DeTar
5. Ben Parsonson
Adjudicator: Shaunna Hilder
Competitors: 6
Piobaireachd
1. Colin Lee
2. Elizabeth Dunsire
3. Sylvia DeTar
4. Will Nichols
Adjudicator: Skye Richendrfer
Competitors: 5
Jig & Hornpipe
1. Colin Lee
2. Elizabeth Dunsire
3. Sylvia DeTar
4. Will Nichols
Adjudicator: Graham Davidson
Competitors: 5
Aggregate: Colin Lee
Professional
March, Strathspey & Reel
1. Alan Bevan
2. Jori Chisholm
3. Ed McIlwaine
Adjudicator: Graham Davidson
Competitors: 4
Piobaireachd
1. Alan Bevan
2. Jori Chisholm
3. Ed McIlwaine
Adjudicator: Alan Walters
Competitors: 4
Jig & Hornpipe
1. Alan Bevan
2. Jori Chisholm
Adjudicator: Graham Davidson
Competitors: 3
Aggregate: Alan Bevan
Adult
2/4 March
1. Bill McIvor
Adjudicator: Skye Richendrfer
Competitors: 1
Slow Air
1. Bill McIvor
Adjudicator: Jim McWilliams
Competitors: 1
Aggregate: Bill McIvor
SIDE DRUMMING
Beginner
Any March
1. Kyle Wallis
2. Jordan Wallis
3. Calum Calder
4. Andrew Robertson
Adjudicator: Gregor Merry
Competitors: 5
Grade 4
2/4 March
1. Eric Stratychuk
2. Paul Matich
3. Craig Nadalin
4. Andrew Ibach
5. Eric Clarke
6. Michael Morris
Adjudicator: Scott Robertson
Competitors: 8
6/8 March
1. Alan Bakuska
2. Craig Nadalin
3. Andrew Ibach
4. Eric Stratychuk
5. Eric Clarke
6. Paul Matich
Adjudicator: Gregor Merry
Competitors: 7
Aggregate: Eric Stratychuk
Grade 3
2/4 March
1. David Hoffert
2. Curtiss Mann
3. Sarah Mclatchy
4. Colin Hearty
5. Alanna MacRitchie
6. Aaron Copeland
Adjudicator: Gregor Merry
Competitors: 7
6/8 March
1. Sarah Mclatchy
2. Colin Hearty
3. David Hoffert
4. Aaron Copeland
5. Meaghan Morrissey
6. Alanna MacRitchie
Adjudicator: Scott Robertson
Competitors: 7
Aggregate: David Hoffert, Sarah Mclatchy
Grade 2
March, Strathspey & Reel
1. Iain Mack
Adjudicator: Scott Robertson
Competitors: 2
Hornpipe & Jig
1. Shawna Keyes
Adjudicator: Gregor Merry
Competitors: 2
Aggregate: Iain Mack, Shawna Keyes
Grade 1
March, Strathspey & Reel
1. Cameron Reid
2. Alexander Munro
Adjudicator: Gregor Merry
Competitors: 3
Hornpipe & Jig
1. Cameron Reid
2. Alexander Munro
Adjudicator: Scott Robertson
Competitors: 3
Aggregate: Cameron Reid
Professional
- No competitors
TENOR DRUMMING
Grade 2
2/4 March
1. Lauren MacRitchie
2. Christopher Johnstone
3. Sarah Hoffert
4. Nathan Patch
5. Kristen Angeltvedt
6. Gabrielle Schittecatte
Adjudicator: Scott Robertson
Competitors: 8
Grade 1
March, Strathspey & Reel
1. James G. Marshall
2. Brittany Angeltvedt
Adjudicator: Gregor Merry
Competitors: 3
BANDS
Grade 4
Quick Marches Medley
1. White Spot IV
2. Fraser Valley Youth
3. Robert Malcolm Memorial IV (on ensemble preference)
4. White Spot V
5. Robert Malcolm Memorial V
Best Drum Corps: White Spot IV
Competitors: 5
Best Grade 5 band: White Spot V
Grade 3
Medley
1. Robert Malcolm Memorial III
2. Robert Malcolm Alumni
3. Vancouver Police
Best Drum Corps: Robert Malcolm Memorial III
Competitors: 3
Grade 2
Medley
1. Chilliwack & District
Best Drum Corps: Chilliwack & District
Competitors: 1
March, Strathspey & Reel
1. Chilliwack & District
Best Drum Corps: Chilliwack & District
Competitors: 1
Overall
1. Chilliwack & District
Best Drum Corps: Chilliwack & District