BCPA Mini-Gathering and Knockouts
February 21, 2004
Pitt River Middle School, Port Coquitlam, BC and
Scottish Cultural Centre, Vancouver, BC
(Thanks very much to Rob MacNeil for sending these to me)
Mini-Gathering Adjudicators: James Barrie, Rene Cusson, Skye Richendrfer, Kim
Smith-Jones; Willie McErlean, Dan Weeks.
Knockout Adjudicators: James Barrie, Rene Cusson, Neil Dickie
Total Competitors: 118
* As per BCPA Board resolution of Nov 2, 2003, asterisk denotes placings awarded for
competition points but not a prize.
PIPING
Beginner
4/4 March
1. Scott McClure
2. Daryl Techy
3. Dylan Hughes
*4. Christopher Carroll
*5. Glenn Davidson
*6. Nicholas Johnstone
Adjudicator: Kim Smith-Jones
Competitors: 7
Grade 5
4/4 March
1. Connor Watt
2. Jenna Mclatchy
3. Sarah Glesson
4. Trevor Bauder
5. Mitchell Goodman
*6. Grant Murray
Adjudicator: Kim Smith-Jones
Competitors: 20
Grade 4
Piobaireachd (ground only)
1. Graeme Pratt
2. Ryan Trasolini
3. Christopher Low
4. David MacNeil
5. Timothy Byron
*6. Erin Warkman
Adjudicator: Skye Richendrfer
Competitors: 17
Grade 3
6/8 March
1. Ryan Angeltvedt
2. Brianne E.M. Young
3. Alastair Lee
4. Callum Mathers
5. Collin Stuart Kortschak
*6. Megan Angeltvedt
Adjudicator: Rene Cusson
Competitors: 17
Grade 2
Jig & Hornpipe
1. Brittney-Lynn Otto
2. Jessica Ibach
3. Michael Lake
*4. Emerson Dodge
*5. Laura C. Rose
*6. Alexander Gale
Adjudicator: Rene Cusson
Competitors: 7
Grade 1
Piobaireachd
1. Colin Lee
2. Andrew Lee
3. John Sutherland
4. Elizabeth Dunsire
*5. Kelly Fuller
*6. Sylvia DeTar
Adjudicator: James Barrie
Competitors: 12
Adult
6/8 March
1. Grant Laporte
Adjudicator: Skye Richendrfer
Competitors: 2
SIDE DRUMMING
Beginner
2/4 March
1. Andrew Roberston
Adjudicator: Dan Weeks
Competitors: 2
Grade 4
2/4 March
1. Matthew Hauer
2. Eric Clarke
3. Andrew Ibach
Adjudicator: Willie McErlean
Competitors: 8
Grade 3
6/8 March
1. Sarah Mclatchy
2. Curtiss Mann
3. Alanna MacRitchie
*4. Meaghan Morrissey
Adjudicator: Dan Weeks
Competitors: 5
Grade 2
- No competitors
Grade 1
March, Strathspey & Reel
1. Cameron Reid
Adjudicator: Dan Weeks
Competitors: 2
Adult
- No competitors
TENOR DRUMMING
Grade 2
2/4 March
1. Brittany Angeltvedt
2. Lauren MacRitchie
3. Gabrielle Schittecatte
*4. Kristen Angeltvedt
*5. Christopher Johnstone
*6. Stacie Wiebe
Adjudicator: Willie McErlean
Competitors: 8
Grade 1
March, Strathspey & Reel
1. James G. Marshall
2. Graeme Mack
Adjudicator: Dan Weeks
Competitors: 3
BASS DRUMMING
- No competitors
Professional Piping KnockOut Round #2
Slow Air, March, Strathspey, Reel, Jig, Hornpipe
Advancing to the Final
Alan Bevan
Jori Chisholm
Keith Paton
Andrew Bonar
*PDF with judging results*
Order of play for the Final March 13, 2004
Keith Paton
Alan Bevan
Andrew Bonar
Jori Chisholm