Results of the Bellingham Highland Games
June 7, 2003
Hovander Homestead Park
Ferndale, WA
(Thanks once again to Rob MacNeil for all his work in capturing, typing and sending these results to me)
40 photos from the day are now on the BCPA site, I'll share one here - from the closing massed bands:
Weather: Hot and sunny all day
Solo Events Adjudicators: Jim Barrie, Andrew Bonar, Colin Clansey, Rene Cusson, Dave
Hicks, James McColl, Derek Milloy, Keith Paton, Hal Senyk, James W. Troy; Willie McErlean,
Duncan Millar, Colin Nicol
Band Events Adjudicators: Jim Barrie, James McColl, James P. Troy, Hal Senyk; Rene Cusson,
Colin Clansey, Willie McErlean, James W. Troy.
Competitors:
Piping
Grade 5: 42
Grade 4: 32
Grade 3: 14
Grade 2: 12
Grade 1: 14
Professional: 9
Adult: 5
Side Drumming
Grade 4: 21
Grade 3: 8
Grade 2: 3
Grade 1: 2
Professional: 4
Tenor Drumming
Grade 2: 10
Grade 1: 3
Bands
Grade 5: 2
Grade 4: 8
Grade 3: 7
Grade 2: 2
Grade 1: 3
RESULTS
PIPING
Grade 5
2/4 March "A"
1 Michael Gazely-Romney
2 Elizabeth Wadnizak
3 Robert Baldwin-Soutar
4 Ryan Trasolini
5 Axel Yount
Slow Air "A"
1 Michael Gazely-Romney
2 Timothy Byron
3 Christopher Low
4 Neal Hauzer
5 Elizabeth Wadnizak
Aggregate: Michael Gazely-Romney
2/4 March "B"
1 Nicholas Insley
2 Daniel McQuade
3 Cameron Hardinge-Rooney
4 Angus Martin
5 Maureen Stein
6 Carter Mann
Slow Air "B"
1 Daniel McQuade
2 Grant Murray
3 Nicholas Insley
4 Erin Warkman
5 Carter Mann
6 Alec Lahti
Aggregate: Daniel McQuade
Grade 4
2/4 March "A"
1 Andrew Pritchett
2 Blake Parkinson
3 Karen Dykes
4 Drew Bacon
5 Nicholas Henderson
6/8 March "A"
1 Scott McDermid
2 Andrew Pritchett
3 Don Ross
4 MacKenzie Warren
5 Nicholas Henderson
Aggregate: Andrew Pritchett
2/4 March "B"
1 Megan Angeltvedt
2 Madeline Boyd
3 Kyle Banta
4 Alastair Lee
6/8 March "B"
1 Kyle Banta
2 Madeline Boyd
3 Megan Angeltvedt
4 Scott Needham
Aggregate: Megan Angeltvedt and Kyle Banta
Grade 3
2/4 March
1 Jessica Ibach
2 Brittney-Lynn Otto
3 Mark Mullaney
4 Emerson Dodge
Strathspey & Reel
1 Emerson Dodge
2 Jessica Ibach
3 Jason Thomas
4 Callum Mathers
Aggregate: Jessica Ibach
Grade 2
March, Strathspey & Reel
1 Ben Parsonson
2 Will Nichols
3 Tamara Cameron
4 Michael Lake
Jig & Hornpipe
1 Ben Parsonson
2 Will Nichols
3 Shane Smith
4 Robb Scott
Aggregate: Ben Parsonson
Grade 1
March, Strathspey & Reel
1 Iain Bullis
2 Elizabeth Dunsire
3 Neil Macpherson
4 Drew Dodge
Piobaireachd
1 Colin Lee
2 Andrew Lee
3 Elizabeth Dunsire
4 Evan Stewart
Jig & Hornpipe
1 Mark Tomasetti
2 Micah Babinski
3 Justin Leroux
4 Elizabeth Dunsire
Aggregate: Elizabeth Dunsire
Professional
March, Strathspey & Reel
1 Alan Bevan
2 Andrew Douglas
3 James P. Troy
Piobaireachd
1 Jori Chisholm
2 Alan Bevan
3 Andrew Bonar
Jig & Hornpipe
1 Jori Chisholm
2 Andrew Bonar
3 Alan Bevan
Aggregate: Alan Bevan and Jori Chisholm
Adult
2/4 March
1 Diane Slenkamp
2 Ken MacKenzie
3 Ian MacKenzie
6/8 March
1 Ken MacKenzie
2 Diane Slenkamp
3 Marshall McCallum
Aggregate: Ken MacKenzie and Diane Slenkamp
SIDE DRUMMING
Grade 4
2/4 March
1 Curtiss Mann
2 Sarah Mclatchy
3 Eric Stratychuk
4 Colin Hearty
5 David Hoffert
4/4 March
1 Colin Hearty
2 Sarah Mclatchy
3 Curtiss Mann
4 David Hoffert
5 Andrew Wright
6 Craig Nadalin
Aggregate: Curtis Mann
Grade 3
2/4 March
1 Britainy Nelson
2 Iain Mack
3 Shawna Keyes
6/8 March
1 Lee Campese
2 Iain Mack
3 Britainy Nelson
Aggregate: Britainy Nelson
Grade 2
March, Strathspey & Reel
1 Cameron Reid
2 Ted McKnight
Hornpipe & Jig
1 Ted McKnight
2 Cameron Reid
Aggregate: Ted McKnight and Cameron Reid
Grade 1
March, Strathspey & Reel
1 David Bowman
Hornpipe & Jig
1 David Bowman
Aggregate: David Bowman
Professional
March, Strathspey & Reel
1 Reid Maxwell
2 James P. Troy
3 Grant Maxwell
Hornpipe & Jig
1 Reid Maxwell
2 James P. Troy
3 Grant Maxwell
Aggregate: Reid Maxwell
TENOR DRUMMING
Grade 2
2/4 March
1 Benjamin Finley
2 Graeme Mack
3 Alison Warren
6/8 March
1 Alison Warren
2 Jenna Mclatchy
3 Kylie Yonge
Aggregate: Alison Warren
Grade 1
Hornpipe & Jig
1 Katie McKnight
March, Strathspey & Reel
1 Katie McKnight
2 James Marshall
Aggregate: Katie McKnight
BANDS
Grade 5
Quick Marches Medley
1 White Spot V
2 Robert Malcolm Memorial V
Best Drum Corps: White Spot V
Grade 4
Medley
1 Sir James McDonald (on Ensemble Preference)
2 White Spot IV (on Ensemble Preference)
3 Robert Malcolm Memorial IV
Best Drum Corps: White Spot IV
Grade 3
Medley
1 Robert Malcom Memorial III
2 Elliott Bay (on Ensemble Preference)
3 Washington Scottish
Best Drum Corps: Elliott Bay
Grade 2
Medley
1 Robert Malcolm Memorial II
2 Maple Ridge
Best Drum Corps: Maple Ridge
Grade 1
March, Strathspey & Reel
1 Simon Fraser University
2 Alberta Caledonia
3 MacTarnahan's Prince Charles
Best Drum Corps: Simon Fraser University
Medley
1 Simon Fraser University
2 Alberta Caledonia
3 MacTarnahan's Prince Charles
Best Drum Corps: Alberta Caledonia
Overall
1 Simon Fraser University
2 Alberta Caledonia
3 MacTarnahan's Prince Charles
Best Drum Corps: Simon Fraser University and Alberta Caledonia