July 27 and 28, 2002 - Pacific Northwest Highland Games
This photo was taken during closing massed bands on Sunday - Yes, that is rain at
the Enumclaw games! A bit unexpected. If you'd like to see more photos, check the BCPipers site - 55 photos from the
weekend have been posted there.
Once again, many thanks to (an incredibly busy) Rob MacNeil for capturing, entering and
sending these results to me for posting:
Pacific Northwest Highland Games
July 27 and 28, 2002
King County Fairgrounds, Enumclaw, WA
Overcast in the morning on Saturday clearing to hot sun in the afternoon. Overcast and
drizzly all day on Sunday
Solo Adjudicators: Jim Barrie, Rene Cusson, Dan Diessner, Dave Hicks, Terry Lee, Iain
MacCrimmon, Angus Macpherson, Keith Paton; Jim Hutton, Duncan Millar
Band Adjudicators: Rene Cusson, Dan Diessner, Iain MacCrimmon, Jim Hutton
Competitors
Piping
Grade 5: 36
Grade 4: 23
Grade 3: 27
Grade 2: 15
Grade 1: 15
Professional: 8
Side Drumming
Grade 4: 18
Grade 3: 8
Grade 2: 7
Grade 1: 4
Professional: 3
Tenor Drumming
Grade 2: 7
Grade 1: 0
Professional: 3
Drum Majoring
Open: 4
Pipe Corps - Quartets
Grade 4: 4
Grade 3: 6
Grade 2: 4
Grade 1: 2
Drum Corps
Grade 4: 3
Grade 3: 3
Grade 2: 1
Grade 1: 1
Bands
Grade 4: 8
Grade 3: 7
Grade 2: 2
Grade 1: 1
PIPING
Grade 5
2/4 March "A"
1 Alastair Lee
2 Graeme Pratt
3 Tomas Peralta
4 MacKenzie Warren
5 Richard Bakuska
Slow Air "A"
1 Tomas Peralta
2 Graeme Pratt
3 Alastair Lee
4 Michael Gazeley-Romney
6/8 March "A"
1 Tomas Peralta
2 Alastair Lee
3 Nate Voelkel
4 Jessica Logan
Aggregate: Tomas Peralta
2/4 March "B"
1 Madeline Boyd
2 Megan Angeltvedt
3 Kyle Banta
4 Angus Martin
5 Dennis McCarthy
Slow Air "B"
1 Madeline Boyd
2 Scott McDermid
3 Megan Angeltvedt
4 Noel Keyes
5 Angus MacDonald
6/8 March "B"
1 Noel Keyes
2 Jack Voelkel
3 Megan Angeltvedt
4 David MacNeil
5 Tina Hamrick
Aggregate: Madeline Boyd
Grade 4
2/4 March "A"
1 Jessica Ibach
2 Scott Needham
3 Andrew Hession
Strathspey & Reel "A"
1 Andrew Hession
2 Jessica Ibach
3 Callum Mathers
Piobaireachd "A"
1 Andrew Hession
2 Jessica Ibach
3 Karen Dykes
Aggregate: Andrew Hession
2/4 March "B"
1 Ryan Angeltvedt
2 Cooper Sims
3 Brant Wayment
4 Brianne Boatman
Strathspey & Reel "B"
1 Kevin MacNeil
2 Ryan Angeltvedt
3 Brittney-Lynn Otto
Piobaireachd "B"
1 Brittney-Lynn Otto
2 Kevin MacNeil
3 Cecily Grant
Aggregate: Kevin MacNeil, Ryan Angeltvedt
Grade 3
2/4 March "A"
1 Robert-John Houston
2 Sean Van de Voorde
3 Patrick Case
4 Emerson Dodge
Strathspey & Reel "A"
1 Sean Van de Voorde
2 Robb Scott
3 Robert-John Houston
4 Patrick Case
Piobaireachd "A"
1 Josh McLaughlin
2 Robb Scott
3 Alexa L. Johnson
Jig "A"
1 Sean Van de Voorde
2 Josh McLaughlin
3 Robb Scott
4 Emerson Dodge
Aggregate: Sean Van de Voorde
2/4 March "B"
1 Jesse Bills
2 Shardae Joy
3 Kaleena Matheson
4 Mark Mullaney
Strathspey & Reel "B"
1 Jesse Bills
2 Nicholas Glover
3 Shane Smith
4 Eric McAskill
Piobaireachd "B"
1 Shane Smith
2 Jesse Bills
3 Kaleena Matheson
Jig "B"
1 Turner Kirk
2 Shane Smith
3 Shardae Joy
4 Jason Thomas
Aggregate: Jesse Bills
Grade 2
March, Strathspey & Reel
1 Micah Babinski
2 Colin Lee
3 Steven Anderson
4 Will Nichols
Piobaireachd
1 Neil Hubbard
2 Colin Lee
3 Alexander Gale
4 Matt Reid
Jig & Hornpipe
1 Peter Moran
2 Micah Babinski
3 Cameron King
4 Steven Anderson
Jig
1 Peter Moran
2 Cameron King
3 Ben Parsonson
4 Micah Babinski
Aggregate: Peter Moran
Grade 1
March, Strathspey & Reel
1 Blair Cooper
2 Elizabeth Dunsire
3 Andrew Lee
4 Drew Dodge
Piobaireachd
1 Elizabeth Dunsire
2 Blair Cooper
3 Andrew Lee
4 Jonathan Farrell
Jig & Hornpipe
1 Elizabeth Dunsire
2 Kelly Fuller
3 Iain Bullis
4 Mark Tomasetti
Jig
1 Mark Tomasetti
2 Iain Bullis
3 Evan Stewart
4 Elizabeth Dunsire
Aggregate: Elizabeth Dunsire
Professional
March, Strathspey & Reel
1 Jack Lee
2 Alan Bevan
3 Andrew Bonar
Piobaireachd
1 Jack Lee
2 Alan Bevan
3 Alison Dunsire
Jig & Hornpipe
1 Jack Lee
2 Alan Bevan
3 Bernard Bouhadana
Jig
1 Jack Lee
2 Alan Bevan
3 Alan Walters
Aggregate: Jack Lee
Open
Hornpipe & Jig "A"
1 Andrew Bonar
2 Alan Walters
3 Alan Bevan
4 Evan Stewart
Hornpipe & Jig "B"
1 Blair Stewart
2 Marco Caturegli
3 Jessica Ibach
4 Kaleena Matheson
SIDE DRUMMING
Grade 4
2/4 March
1 Alex Moscrip
2 Lee Campese
3 Aaron Copeland
4 Curtiss Mann
5 Alanna MacRitchie
6/8 March
1 Lee Campese
2 Colin Hearty
3 David Hoffert
4 Alanna MacRitchie
5 Jennifer Patch
Aggregate: Lee Campese
Grade 3
2/4 March
1 Cameron Reid
2 Shawna Keyes
3 Sara Galvez
6/8 March
1 Cameron Reid
2 Shawna Keyes
3 Rayna Watson
Aggregate: Cameron Reid
Grade 2
March, Strathspey & Reel
1 Kate Boyd
2 Alexander Munro
3 Holly Tawse
Hornpipe & Jig
1 Ted McKnight
2 Holly Tawse
3 Stephen Farrell
Aggregate: Kate Boyd, Ted McKnight, Holly Tawse
Grade 1
March, Strathspey & Reel
1 Grant Maxwell
2 Richard Park
3 William Gunn
Hornpipe & Jig
1 Grant Maxwell
2 William Gunn
Aggregate: Grant Maxwell
Professional
March, Strathspey & Reel
1 J. Reid Maxwell
Hornpipe & Jig
1 J. Reid Maxwell
2 Louise Hansen
Aggregate: J. Reid Maxwell
TENOR DRUMMING
Grade 2
2/4 March
1 James G. Marshall
2 Katie McKnight
3 Michael Dykes
6/8 March
1 James G. Marshall
2 Katie McKnight
3 Michael Dykes
Aggregate: James G. Marshall
Grade 1
- No competitors
Professional
March, Strathspey & Reel
1 Simone Reid
2 Amanda Darlington
Hornpipe & Jig
1 Jacqueline Middleton
2 Simone Reid
Aggregate: Simone Reid
DRUM MAJORING
Open
Dress, Deportment & Flourishing - Saturday
1 Laird Will
2 Bob Wiebe
Dress, Deportment & Flourishing - Sunday
1 Laird Will
2 Bob Wiebe
Aggregate: Laird Will
PIPE CORPS - QUARTETS
Grade 4
March, Strathspey & Reel
1 White Spot "A"
2 Fraser Valley "A"
3 Robert Malcolm Memorial IV "A"
Grade 3
March, Strathspey & Reel
1 Robert Malcolm Memorial III "B"
2 Washington Scottish "B"
3 Washington Scottish "A"
Grade 2
March, Strathspey & Reel
1 Robert Malcolm Memorial II "B"
2 Maple Ridge "A"
3 Maple Ridge "B"
Grade 1
March, Strathspey & Reel
1 Simon Fraser University "A"
2 Simon Fraser University "B"
DRUM CORPS
Grade 4
Fanfare
1 Sir James McDonald
2 White Spot "A"
Grade 3
Fanfare
1 Washington Scottish "A"
2 Salt Lake Scots
Grade 2
Fanfare
1 Robert Malcolm Memorial II
Grade 1
Fanfare
1 Simon Fraser University
BANDS
Grade 4
Medley
1 Sir James McDonald
2 White Spot
3 Keith Highlanders
Best Drum Corps: Sir James McDonald
Quick March Medley
1 White Spot
2 Sir James McDonald
3 Keith Highlanders
Best Drum Corps: Sir James McDonald
Overall
1 Sir James McDonald
2 White Spot
3 Keith Highlanders
Best Drum Corps: Sir James McDonald
Grade 3
Medley
1 Robert Malcolm Memorial III
2 Washington Scottish
3 Utah
Best Drum Corps: Washington Scottish
March, Strathspey & Reel
1 Robert Malcolm Memorial III
2 Washington Scottish
3 Utah
Best Drum Corps: Washington Scottish
Overall
1 Robert Malcolm Memorial III
2 Washington Scottish
3 Utah
Best Drum Corps: Washington Scottish
Grade 2
Medley
1 Robert Malcolm Memorial II
2 Maple Ridge
Best Drum Corps: Robert Malcolm Memorial II
March, Strathspey & Reel
1 Robert Malcolm Memorial II
2 Maple Ridge
Best Drum Corps: Robert Malcolm Memorial II
Overall
1 Robert Malcolm Memorial II
2 Maple Ridge
Best Drum Corps: Robert Malcolm Memorial II
Grade 1
Medley
1 Simon Fraser University
Best Drum Corps: Simon Fraser University
March, Strathspey & Reel
1 Simon Fraser University
Best Drum Corps: Simon Fraser University
Overall
1 Simon Fraser University
Best Drum Corps: Simon Fraser University
|