July 13, 2002 Skagit Valley Highland Games
The White Spot PB is in their competition circle.. Three photos merged to show this.
Want more photos? Check the BCPipers site (40 new photos from the Skagit games)
And, once again many thanks to Rob MacNeil for sending the following:
Skagit Valley Highland Games
July 13, 2002
Edgewater Park, Mount Vernon, WA
Overcast in the morning with sunny periods later in the day.
Solo Adjudicators: Dani Brin, Graham Davidson, Duncan Fraser, Dave Hicks, Jack Lee, Ian
MacDougall, Rob MacNeil, Bruce McIntosh, Alison Stewart, Jim Stewart, Willie McErlean,
Colin Nicol
Band Adjudicators: Graham Davidson, Duncan Fraser, Bruce McIntosh, Jim Stewart, Willie
McErlean
Competitors
-----------
Piping
Grade 5: 28
Grade 4: 15
Grade 3: 23
Grade 2: 15
Grade 1: 13
Professional: 7
Adult: 5
Side Drumming
Grade 4: 16
Grade 3: 4
Grade 2: 3
Grade 1: No competitors
Professional: 1
Tenor Drumming
Grade 2: 5
Grade 1: 1
Bands
Grade 4: 8
Grade 3: 4
Grade 2: 2
Grade 1: 1
RESULTS
-------
PIPING
Grade 5
2/4 March "A"
1. Nicholas Henderson
2. Megan Angeltvedt
3. Nicholas Insley
4. Kyle Banta
Slow Air "A"
1. Nicholas Henderson
2. John Gilmour
3. Donald Ross
4. Craig Matthews
Aggregate: Nicholas Henderson
2/4 March "B"
1. Noel Keyes
2. John Lee
3. Tomas Peralta
4. Daniel McQuade
Slow Air "B"
1. Tomas Peralta
2. Holly File
3. John Lee
4. Cameron Hardinge-Rooney
Aggregate: Tomas Peralta
Grade 4
2/4 March
1. Jessica Ibach
2. Ryan Angeltvedt
3. Scott Needham
4. Karen Dykes
6/8 March
1. Karen Dykes
2. Jessica Ibach
3. Callum Mathers
4. Kyle Ross DeGraw
Aggregate: Jessica Ibach
Grade 3
2/4 March "A"
1. Jesse Bills
2. Robb Scott
3. Emerson Dodge
4. Shardae Joy
Strathspey & Reel "A"
1. Laura C. Rose
2. Robb Scott
3. Josh McLaughlin
4. Shardae Joy
Piobaireachd "A"
1. Josh McLaughlin
2. Jesse Bills
3. Emerson Dodge
4. Laura C. Rose
Aggregate: Jesse Bills
2/4 March "B"
1. Cameron McColl
2. Robert-John Houston
3. Eric McAskill
Strathspey & Reel "B"
1. Shane Smith
2. Robert-John Houston
3. Owen Barrington
Piobaireachd "B"
1. Kaleena Matheson
2. Robert-John Houston
3. Shane Smith
Aggregate: Robert-John Houston
Grade 2
March, Strathspey & Reel
1. Colin Lee
2. Steven Anderson
3. Peter Moran
4. Tyler MacDonald
Piobaireachd
1. Blair Stewart
2. Micah Babinski
3. Kirsten Mossington
4. Colin Lee
Jig & Hornpipe
1. Steven Anderson
2. Micah Babinski
3. Will Nichols
4. Peter Moran
Aggregate: Steven Anderson
Grade 1
March, Strathspey & Reel
1. Evan Stewart
2. Blair Cooper
3. Andrew Lee
4. Kelly Fuller
Piobaireachd
1. Myles Wilcott
2. Seth Walker
3. Elizabeth Dunsire
4. Evan Stewart
Jig & Hornpipe
1. Blair Cooper
2. Andrew Lee
3. Iain Bullis
4. Kevin Watsyk
Aggregate: Blair Cooper
Professional
March, Strathspey & Reel
1. Alan Bevan
2. Andrew Douglas
3. Jori Chisholm
Piobaireachd
1. Alan Bevan
2. Jori Chisholm
3. Andrew Douglas
Jig & Hornpipe
1. Andrew Bonar
2. Alan Bevan
3. Jori Chisholm
Aggregate: Alan Bevan
Adult
Slow Air
1. Bill McIvor
2. Ken MacKenzie
3. Bob McIlwaine
6/8 March
1. Ken MacKenzie
2. Bob McIlwaine
3. Bill McIvor
Aggregate: Ken MacKenzie
SIDE DRUMMING
Grade 4
2/4 March
1. Ben Anderson
2. David Hoffert
3. Sarah McLatchy
4. Aaron Copeland
5. Michael Morris
6/8 March
1. Aaron Copeland
2. Lee Campese
3. Sarah McLatchy
4. Ben Anderson
Aggregate: Aaron Copeland, Ben Anderson
Grade 3
2/4 March
1. Cameron Reid
2. Rayna Watson
3. Christa Renneberg
6/8 March
1. Cameron Reid
2. Shawna Keyes
3. Christa Renneberg
Aggregate: Cameron Reid
Grade 2
March, Strathspey & Reel
1. Alexander Munro
2. Stephen Farrell
Hornpipe & Jig
1. Alexander Munro
Aggregate: Alexander Munro
Grade 1
- No competitors
Professional
March, Strathspey & Reel
1. Duncan Millar
Hornpipe & Jig
1. Duncan Millar
Aggregate: Duncan Millar
TENOR DRUMMING
Grade 2
6/8 March
1. James Marshall
2. Michael Dykes
3. Julie Ann Gilmour
Grade 1
March, Strathspey & Reel
1. Annie Head
BANDS
Grade 4
Medley
1. White Spot
2. Keith Highlanders
3. Northwest MacGregor
Best Drum Corps: White Spot
Grade 3
March, Strathspey & Reel
1. Robert Malcolm Memorial III
2. Chilliwack & District
3. Washington Scottish
Best Drum Corps: Robert Malcolm Memorial III
Grade 2
Medley
1. Maple Ridge
2. Robert Malcolm Memorial II
Best Drum Corps: Maple Ridge
Grade 1
Medley
1. Simon Fraser University
Best Drum Corps: Simon Fraser University
March, Strathspey & Reel
1. Simon Fraser University
Best Drum Corps: Simon Fraser University
Overall
1. Simon Fraser University
Best Drum Corps: Simon Fraser University
|