https://bcpipers.wildapricot.org/resources/Documents/2024/2024AGResultsConsolidated.pdf
https://bcpipers.wildapricot.org/resources/Documents/2024/2024AG-Band-Master-Tally-Sheets.pdf
Band Contest
Grade 1 MSR
- Simon Fraser University (1,1,1,1)
- St. Thomas Alumni (2,2,2,2)
P1: Alasdair Henderson P2: Michael Grey D: Ian Lawson E: James Beaumont
Grade 1 Medley - Simon Fraser University (1,1,1,1)
- St. Thomas Alumni (2,2,2,2)
P1: James Beaumont P2: David Hilder D: Ian Lawson. E: Michael Grey
Port Moody Pipe Band Trophy Overall: SFU, Triumph Street Pipe Band Best Drum Corps: SFU
Grade 2 MSR
- Cascadia (1,1,1,1)
P1: Alasdair Henderson P2: Michael Grey D: Ian Lawson E: James Beaumont
Grade 2 Medley
- Cascadia (1,1,1,1)
P1: James Beaumont P2: Terry Lee D: Ian Lawson. E: Michael Grey
Bell’s Trophy Overall: Cascadia, Sir John A. MacDonald Trophy, Best Drum Corps: Cascadia
Grade 3 MSR
- Robert Malcom Memorial 3 (1,2,1,2)
- Greighlan Crossing (2,1,3,1)
- Vale United Pipe Band (3,3,2,3)
- Keith Highlanders 3 (4,4,4,4)
P1: Alasdair Henderson P2: Michael Grey D: Ian Lawson E: James Beaumont
Grade 3 Medley
- Robert Malcom Memorial 3 (1,1,1,1)
- Greighlan Crossing (2,2,4,2)
- Vale United Pipe Band (3,3,2,3)
- Keith Highlanders 3 (4,4,3,4)
P1: James Beaumont P2: Terry Lee D: Ian Lawson. E: Michael Grey
Oliver Thompson Shield, Overall: RMM3, Kamloops Pipe Band Shield, Best Drum Corps: RMM3
Clifford Allen Sutton Trophy, Most Promising Bass Drummer, $50 TARTANTOWN Gift Certificate, Grades 2-5: Isla Ross RMM3
Grade 4 MSR
- Northwest Junior (6,1,1,1)
- Kamloops Pipe Band Society (1,2,3,5)
- Keith Highlanders 4 (2,3,4,3)
- Robert Malcom Memorial 4 (3,5,2,6)
- White Spot (5,4,6,2)
- Kenmore and District 4 (4,6,5,4)
P1: Alasdair Henderson P2: Michael Grey D: Ian Lawson E: James Beaumont
Grade 4 Medley
- Northwest Junior (3,1,1,1)
- White Spot (1,3,2,2)
- Keith Highlanders 4 (2,5,3,3)
- Kamloops Pipe Band Society (4,4,5,4)
- Robert Malcom Memorial 4 (5,2,6,6)
- Kenmore and District 4 (6,6,4,5)
P1: Alasdair Henderson P2: Terry Lee D: Ian Lawson E: Michael Grey
Jock MacKenzie Trophy, Overall: Northwest Junior, John McHardy Shield, Best Drum Corps: Northwest Junior
Grade 5 Quick Marches Set
- Kenmore and District 5 (1,1,1,1)
Robert Malcom Memorial 5 (played for comments only)
P1: Alasdair Henderson P2: Terry Lee D: Ian Lawson E: James Beaumont
B.C. Pipers’ Association Shield: Kenmore and District 5
Solo Competition
Open Piobaireachd
Judges: Alasdair Henderson, James Beaumont
1st Zephan Knichel – MacCrimmon Memorial Cairn & MacCrimmon Memorial Medal
2nd Austin Diepenhorst
3rd Nick Hudson
4th Jack Lee
5th Alastair Lee
6th Joseph Biggs
Open MSR
Judges: Michael Grey, David Hilder
1st Alastair Lee – Duncan McInnes Memorial Trophy
2nd Joseph Biggs
3rd Nick Hudson
4th Austin Diepenhorst
5th Zephan Knichel
6th Cameron Bonar
Open Jig
Judges: James Beaumont, Shaunna Hilder
1st Joseph Biggs – Donald MacDonald Memorial Shield
2nd Nick Hudson
3rd Cameron Bonar
4th Zephan Knichel
5th Joseph Stewart
6th Sandy Adams
Piper’s Quaich, $800 to compete at Oban, Inverness, or London 2024, Open Piping Aggregate: Joe Biggs
CPA B/C Grade Piobaireachd
Judges: Alasdair Henderson, James Beaumont
1st Austin Diepenhorst – Darleen Milloy Memorial Trophy and Medal
2nd Cameron Bonar
3rd Zephan Knichel
4th Joseph Biggs
5th Edward McIlwaine
6th Sandy Adams
Grade 1 Piobaireachd
Judges: Terry Lee, Michael Grey
1st Jack Martin -Caber Feidh Trophy and the Iain MacKinnon Medal
2nd Adam Blaine
3rd Colin Forrest
4th Ethan DesChamps
5th Ian Minnear
6th Liam Forrest
Grade 1 MSR
Judges: Colin McWilliams, Blair Cooper
1st Connor Eckert – Duncan Watson Memorial Shield
2nd Colin Forrest
3rd Ian Minnear
4th Liam Forrest
5th Ethan DesChamps
6th Adam Blaine
Grade 1 Jig
Judges: Alasdair Henderson, Rene Cusson
1st Liam Forrest – Donald & Kathleen MacLeod Memorial Trophy
2nd Ian Minnear
3rd Jack Martin
4th Aiden Fowler
5th Colin Richdale
6th Connor Eckert
John MacDonald Memorial Shield, $50 TARTANTOWN Gift Certificate, Tone protector from BAGPIPELESSONS.COM Grade 1 Aggregate: Jack Martin
Grade 1 Amateur Piping Clasp Qualifier, Champion of Champions: Jack Martin
Malcolm Nicholson Memorial Shield for combined highest points 2023/24 BCPA Mini Gathering & Annual Gathering, $600 to compete at the George Sheriff Memorial, Ontario, 2024 : Colin Forrest
Grade 2 Piobaireachd
Judge: Rene Cusson
1st Jon Scott – Ian Charles MacLeod Memorial Shield
2nd Evan Jamieson
3rd Brittany Crooks
4th Alexa Boss
5th Grace Barnes
6th Maxwell Rowley
Grade 2 MSR
Judge: Terry Lee
1st Grace Barnes – William Lamont Memorial Trophy
2nd Jon Scott
3rd Marcus Range
4th Alexandra Lye
5th Evan Jamieson
6th Maxwell Rowley
Grade 2 Jig
Judge: Kevin MacLean
1st Grace Barnes
2nd Jon Scott
3rd Evan Jamieson
4th Brent Lowrie
5th Alexa Boss
6th Marcus Range
Heather MacInnes Collins Memorial Shield, Celtic Arts Foundation Winter School 2025 Scholarship, Tone Protector from BAGPIPELESSONS.COM, Grade 2 Aggregate: Jon Scott
Grade 3 Piobaireachd
Judge: Hugh Armstrong
1st Alex Evans – Edmund Esson Memorial Trophy
2nd Sylvia Thiessen
3rd Kevin Maloney
4th Adi Moss-Sheth
5th Jacob Robertson
6th Andrew Moore
Grade 3 2/4 March
Judge: Derek Milloy
1st Alex Evans
2nd Adi Moss-Sheth
3rd Sylvia Thiessen
4th Kevin Maloney
5th Andrew Moore
6th Jacob Robertson
Grade 3 Strathspey/Reel
Judge: Kevin MacLean
1st Alex Evans
2nd Adi Moss-Sheth
3rd Garrett Bargabos
4th Andrew Moore
5th Jacob Takken
6th Jacob Robertson
Rob Barbulak Memorial Shield, Lee and Sons Pipe Bag, Tone Protector from BAGPIPELESSONS.COM, Grade 3 Aggregate: Alex Evans
MacIver Memorial Trophy, Highest points & $50 TARTANTOWN Gift certificate: Alex Evans
Grade 4 Piobaireachd
Judge: Hugh Armstrong
1st Eden Svangtun – Jack Lee Piobaireachd Shield
2nd Gavin Syme
3rd Leeya de Villiers
4th Silas Heard
5th Sean Underwood
6th Keira Maloney
Grade 4 2/4 March
Judge: James Beaumont
1st Gavin Calder
2nd Silas Heard
3rd Keira Maloney
4th Eden Svangtun
5th Keelan Allen
6th Gavin Syme
Grade 4 Strathspey and Reel
Judge: Hugh Armstrong
1st Gavin Calder
2nd Sean Underwood
3rd Eden Svangtun
4th Keelan Allen
5th Leeya de Villiers
6th Silas Heard
The Glasgow & District Trophy, McCallum Bagpipes Practice Chanter & Case, Tone Protector from BAGPIPELESSONS.COM, Grade 4 Aggregate: Gavin Calder
Grade 5 2/4 March
Judge: Derek Milloy
1st Joe Williamson
2nd Evan Markus
3rd Brody Baird
4th Keefe McWilliams
5th Maeve Ross
6th Zachary Robertson
Grade 5 Slow Air
Judge: Terry Lee
1st Evan Markus
2nd Kyla de Villiers
3rd Joe Williamson
4th Zachary Robertson
5th Keefe McWilliams
6th Maeve Ross
Piping Hot Summer Drummer Trophy, $50 TARTANTOWN Gift certificate, Tone Protector from BAGPIPELESSONS.COM, Grade 5 Aggregate: Evan Markus
Roderick MacLeod Memorial Trophy, PHSD Scholarship, Most Promising Piper: Evan Markus
Adult Piping Piobaireachd
Judges: Terry Lee, Michael Grey
1st Sean Maloney – Ron MacLeod Memorial Shield
2nd Cynthia Byrne
3rd Steve Barnes
4th John MacCallum
5th Doug Gardner
Adult Piping 2/4 March
Judge: Hugh Armstrong
1st Cynthia Byrne
2nd Doug Gardner
3rd Steve Barnes
4th Sean Maloney
5th John MacCallum
Adult Piping 6/8 March
Judge: Derek Milloy
1st Steve Barnes
2nd Doug Gardner
3rd John MacCallum
4th Sean Maloney
5th Cynthia Byrne
Carl Ian Walker Memorial Shield, $50 TARTANTOWN Gift Certificate, Adult Aggregate: Steve Barnes
Open Snare MSR
Judges: Ian Lawson, Graham Brown
Gaelic Shop Trophy: 1st Reid Maxwell
Open Snare Hornpipe/Jig
Judges: Ian Lawson, Graham Brown
Munro Family Trophy: 1st Reid Maxwell
Willie McErlean Memorial Shield Open Snare Drumming Aggregate: Reid Maxwell
Grade 1 Snare MSR
Judge: Ian Lawson
1st Megan Millar
2nd Malcolm Fuller
3rd Sam Linsley
4th Mackenzie Wang
Grade 1 Snare Hornpipe/Jig
Judge: Graham Brown
1st Malcolm Fuller
2nd Megan Millar
3rd Sam Linsley
4th Mackenzie Wang
(tie broken, MSR pref)
Delta Police Pipe Band Shield, $50 TARTANTOWN Gift Certificate & Lesson with J. Reid Maxwell Grade 1 Snare Aggregate: Megan Millar
BCPA 2023/24 Mini Gathering & Annual Gathering Combined highest points, winning $600 to compete at Kansas City Winter Storm or the World Drumming Championship in Glasgow, 2024: Megan Millar
Grade 2 Snare MSR
Judge: Graham Brown
1st Erin Allen
2nd Hope Barnes
Grade 2 Snare Hornpipe/Jig
Judge: Kyle Wallis
1st Hope Barnes
2nd Erin Allen
(tie broken, MSR pref) Mair Family Shield, Celtic Arts Foundation 2025 Winter School scholarship & a lesson with Grant Maxwell Grade 2 Snare Aggregate: Erin Allen
Grade 3 Snare 2/4 March
Judge: Kyle Wallis
1st Keiran Stephan
2nd Max Fenwick
Grade 3 Snare 6/8 March
Judge: Graham Brown
1st Keiran Stephan
2nd Max Fenwick
BC Pipers’ Association Shield & lesson with Grant Maxwell, Grade 3 Snare Aggregate: Keiran Stephan
Grade 4 Snare 2/4 March
Judge: Ian Lawson
1st Jayce Edetsberger
2nd Aiden Huston
3rd Noah Bozic
4th Taylor Roy
5th Madeleine Ferrie
6th Samuel Lawler
Grade 4 Snare 6/8 march
Judge: Kyle Wallis
1st Jayce Edetsberger
2nd Reilly Svangtun
3rd Aiden Huston
4th Madeleine Ferrie
5th Maiya Frick
6th Francois de Villiers
BC Pipers’ Association Shield & lesson with J. Reid Maxwell, Grade 4 Snare Aggregate: Jayce Edetsberger
Grace Clansey Trophy & Piping Hot Summer Drummer Workshop scholarship, Most Promising Snare Drummer: Madeleine Ferrie
Open Tenor MSR
Judges: Ian Lawson, Graham Brown
1st Mitchell Olding
Open Tenor Hornpipe/Jig
Judges: Ian Lawson, Graham Brown
1st Mitchell Olding
BC Pipers’ Association Shield, Open Tenor Aggregate: Mitchell Olding
Intermediate Tenor MSR
Judge: Kyle Wallis
1st Elise Svangtun
2nd Lindsay MacGregor
Intermediate Tenor MSR
Judge: Graham Brown
1st Elise Svangtun
2nd Lindsay MacGregor
Lachlan “Blackie” MacLeod Memorial Shield, $50 TARTANTOWN Gift Certificate, Intermediate Tenor Aggregate: Elise Svangtun
BCPA Mini Gathering 2023/24 & Annual Gathering combined highest points and $600 to compete at Kansas City Winter Storm or World Drumming Championship, Glasgow 2024 : Elise Svangtun
Novice Tenor 2/4 March
Judge: Kyle Wallis
1st Frances Nokleby
2nd Sierra Ferrell
3rd Arthur Panagiotou
Novice Tenor 6/8 March
Judge: Graham Brown
1st Frances Nokleby
2nd Arthur Panagiotou
BC Pipers’ Association Shield and $50 TARTANTOWN Gift Certificate, Novice Tenor Aggregate: Frances Nokleby
Congratulations to all Competitors and Trophy Winners!