BC Pipers' Association Annual Gathering |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
March
21-22, 2008 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Simon
Fraser University |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Burnaby, BC |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Solo
Competitors: 154 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Band
Competitors: 22 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Note:
The number of solo placings (which earn aggregate points) is equal to |
|
|
|
|
|
|
one
less than the number of competitors who played to a maximum of six |
|
|
|
|
|
|
placings.
The number of solo prizes awarded (shown in brackets) for the |
|
|
|
|
|
|
number
of competitors who played is as follows: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1-2
[1], 3 [2], 4-10 [3], 11-15 [4], 16-20 [5], Over 20 [6] |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
As
of the March 4, 2006, Games aggregate points are determined by the new BCPA |
|
|
|
|
|
|
aggregate
points system (88, 56, 38, 25, 16, 10 for 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th
respectively). |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Games
aggregate points for band contests are awarded only for the overall result |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
As
of March 11, 2007, Grand Aggregates are determined by the Games aggregate
points |
|
|
|
|
|
|
(for
allowable events) plus 1 point for each competitor/band placed ahead of in
each event |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
GAMES
AGGREGATES |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Piping |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Beginner |
Jenna Potter |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Grade 5 |
Aidan Caves |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Grade 4 |
Sophie McDuffey &
Joseph Stewart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Grade 3 |
Brian Haddon |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Grade 2 |
Pascale Schittecatte |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Grade 1 |
Alastair Lee |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Professional |
James P. Troy |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Adult |
Peter Rolstad |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Side
Drumming |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Beginner |
Jake Mix |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Grade 4 |
Fiona Senyk |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Grade 3 |
Gavin MacRae |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Grade 2 |
Andrew Wright |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Grade 1 |
Colin Hearty |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Professional |
Steven McWhirter |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Tenor
Drumming |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Grade 2 |
Jillian MacNeil |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Grade 1 |
Kathie Kay |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Professional |
Annie Head |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Bass
Drumming |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Grade 1 |
Noel Keyes |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Bands |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Grade 5 |
Fraser Valley Youth |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Grade 4 |
Keith Highlanders IV |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Grade 3 |
Portland Metro |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Grade 2 |
Maple Ridge "A" |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Grade 1 |
Simon Fraser University
"B" |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
BEST DRUM
CORPS |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Grade 5 |
Edmonton Boys |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Grade 4 |
White Spot IV |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Grade 3 |
Greighland Crossing |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Grade 2 |
Maple Ridge "A" |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Grade 1 |
Simon Fraser University
"B" |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
SPECIAL
AWARDS |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Most
Promising Piper: Aidan Caves |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Most
Promising Drummer: Fiona Senyk |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Most
Points Overall: James P. Troy |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Combined
Piping Grade 1 Mini-Gathering/Annual-Gathering Aggregate: Alastair Lee |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|